Orange County private school finder · By city
Orange County Private Schools by City
29 Orange County cities have private schools. Below, all 116 private K-12 schools are listed by city with grades, tuition, entrance exam and straight-line distance from central Irvine. Irvine comes first; the rest are ordered by number of schools. Select a school for its full application timeline and fees.
- 29
- cities
- 116
- private schools
- 12
- cities within 10 miles of Irvine
Cities with a yellow tag also have an editorial “how to choose” page. City distances use the average location of that city’s schools; Irvine uses its city center.
Private Schools in Irvine7 schools
How to choose in Irvine →
9-12Crean Lutheran High School5.6 mi from Irvine
7-12Pacific Academy (Irvine Campus)1.8 mi from Irvine
K-12TVT Community Day School (Tarbut V'Torah)3.6 mi from Irvine
K-9Bethel Classical Academy1.9 mi from Irvine
K-8LePort Montessori Irvine Spectrum North5.8 mi from Irvine
3-8New Horizon School, Irvine — Upper Campus6.8 mi from Irvine
K-3Village Montessori School of Irvine1.6 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Anaheim13 schools · about 11.8 mi from Irvine
9-12Fairmont Preparatory Academy13.4 mi from Irvine
9-12Servite High School13.3 mi from Irvine
K-12Acaciawood Preparatory Academy14.0 mi from Irvine
K-12Anaheim Discovery Christian School11.3 mi from Irvine
K-8Fairmont Anaheim Hills (Fairmont Schools – Anaheim Hills Campus)12.2 mi from Irvine
K-8Fairmont Historic Anaheim (Fairmont Schools, Historic Anaheim Campus)11.8 mi from Irvine
K-8Hephatha Lutheran School11.9 mi from Irvine
K-8Independence Christian School12.1 mi from Irvine
K-8Minaret Academy12.1 mi from Irvine
K-8Prince of Peace Lutheran School11.0 mi from Irvine
K-8St. Catherine's Academy11.8 mi from Irvine
K-8The Islamic Education School (TIES)13.6 mi from Irvine
K-8Zion Lutheran School11.6 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in City of Orange11 schools · about 8.4 mi from Irvine
How to choose in City of Orange →
9-12Orange Lutheran High School (Lutheran High School of Orange County)9.7 mi from Irvine
K-12Adelphia Classical Christian Academy6.4 mi from Irvine
K-8Covenant Christian School9.4 mi from Irvine
K-8Holy Family Catholic School6.8 mi from Irvine
K-8International School of Orange County (iSchoolOC)9.3 mi from Irvine
K-8La Purisima Catholic School7.5 mi from Irvine
K-8Oakridge Private School8.9 mi from Irvine
K-8Salem Lutheran School9.2 mi from Irvine
K-8St. John's Lutheran School7.2 mi from Irvine
K-8St. Norbert Catholic School9.1 mi from Irvine
K-8St. Paul's Lutheran School10.2 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Santa Ana9 schools · about 5.4 mi from Irvine
How to choose in Santa Ana →
9-12Cristo Rey Orange County High School5.4 mi from Irvine
9-12Mater Dei High School4.4 mi from Irvine
K-12Bethel Baptist School7.2 mi from Irvine
K-12Calvary Chapel Schools4.8 mi from Irvine
1-12The Open School6.2 mi from Irvine
K-6Ari Guiragos Minassian Armenian School7.4 mi from Irvine
K-6Irvine Hebrew Day School (IHDS)5.3 mi from Irvine
K-8St. Anne Parish School3.9 mi from Irvine
K-8St. Barbara Catholic School7.4 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Huntington Beach8 schools · about 10.0 mi from Irvine
K-12Hebrew Academy Community Day School12.0 mi from Irvine
K-12Liberty Christian School9.9 mi from Irvine
K-8Carden Conservatory12.0 mi from Irvine
K-8Grace Lutheran School12.7 mi from Irvine
K-8Huntington Christian School7.8 mi from Irvine
K-8Saints Simon & Jude Catholic School8.4 mi from Irvine
K-8St. Bonaventure Catholic School11.7 mi from Irvine
K-8The Pegasus School7.0 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Costa Mesa7 schools · about 5.0 mi from Irvine
How to choose in Costa Mesa →
K-12Waldorf School Orange County (WSOC)6.8 mi from Irvine
K-8Christ Lutheran School6.4 mi from Irvine
K-8Frontiers Academy3.0 mi from Irvine
K-8Mariners Christian School3.0 mi from Irvine
K-8Page Academy — Costa Mesa Campus (Newport Mesa Campus)6.1 mi from Irvine
K-8Saint Joachim Catholic School5.7 mi from Irvine
K-8St. John the Baptist Catholic School4.2 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Fullerton6 schools · about 14.6 mi from Irvine
9-12Rosary Academy14.4 mi from Irvine
K-12Eastside Christian Schools14.7 mi from Irvine
K-12Veritas Classical Academy15.1 mi from Irvine
K-8Arborland Montessori Children's Academy — Hughes Dr. Campus15.8 mi from Irvine
K-6Arborland Montessori Children's Academy — Valencia Dr. Campus14.6 mi from Irvine
K-6IvyCrest Montessori Private School — Fullerton Campus13.7 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Newport Beach6 schools · about 5.2 mi from Irvine
How to choose in Newport Beach →Private Schools in San Juan Capistrano6 schools · about 15.0 mi from Irvine
9-12JSerra Catholic High School14.5 mi from Irvine
K-12Capistrano Valley Christian Schools15.7 mi from Irvine
K-12St. Margaret's Episcopal School16.0 mi from Irvine
K-8Fairmont San Juan Capistrano (Fairmont Schools Inc. – San Juan Capistrano Campus)14.7 mi from Irvine
K-8Mission Basilica School15.6 mi from Irvine
K-8Stoneybrooke Christian School13.4 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Garden Grove4 schools · about 8.4 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Lake Forest4 schools · about 8.6 mi from Irvine
How to choose in Lake Forest →Private Schools in Rancho Santa Margarita4 schools · about 13.3 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Tustin4 schools · about 4.0 mi from Irvine
How to choose in Tustin →Private Schools in Aliso Viejo3 schools · about 10.5 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Brea3 schools · about 16.4 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Mission Viejo3 schools · about 10.4 mi from Irvine
How to choose in Mission Viejo →Private Schools in Yorba Linda3 schools · about 14.4 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Cypress2 schools · about 15.9 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in San Clemente2 schools · about 21.1 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Westminster2 schools · about 11.7 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Buena Park1 school · about 15.7 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Dana Point1 school · about 16.7 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in La Habra1 school · about 19.2 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Laguna Beach1 school · about 8.1 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Laguna Hills1 school · about 7.2 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Laguna Niguel1 school · about 15.0 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Laguna Woods1 school · about 7.9 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Los Alamitos1 school · about 15.9 mi from Irvine
Private Schools in Placentia1 school · about 13.6 mi from Irvine
A Free 30-Minute Planning Call to See Your Child’s Next Step
Share the grade and the goal. An Irvine-based counselor reaches out within one business day with a first, actionable growth and admissions plan. Direction first, courses later.
Scan to reach a counselor on WeChatHotline: (949) 383-4877WeChatEDUBUSerCopy the ID and add a counselor in WeChat

















































