Irvine · Private high school · College planning guide

UC Admissions:
TVT Community Day School, Twelve Years of Data

This page addresses one question: how TVT Community Day School students fare when they apply to the University of California (UC). All data come from the UC Infocenter of the University of California Office of the President, reported by source high school with the school type set to California private high school, covering twelve fall entry terms from 2014 to 2025 and nine undergraduate campuses. UC still reports the school under its former name, Tarbut V’Torah (TARBUT V TORAH MIDDLE & UPPER SCH), with high school code 051269. The college lists the school publishes are on the overview page; all UC figures follow the official data here.

Fall 2025TVT students
UC systemwide32 applied, 19 admitted, 7 enrolled; admission rate 59%
UC Berkeley20 applied; fewer than 3 admitted (not published by UC)
UC Los Angeles27 applied, 3 admitted; admitted-student average GPA not published by UC (too few students)
UC San Diego28 applied, 10 admitted, 3 enrolled; admitted-student average GPA 4.21
UC Irvine17 applied, 5 admitted; admitted-student average GPA 4.26
Data basisGPA is the UC weighted, capped GPA, counting only A-G courses from grades 10 and 11; the systemwide row counts each student once, even if the student applied to several campuses; UC does not publish categories with fewer than 5 applicants or fewer than 3 admits or enrollees

Twelve-Year UC Trend at TVT Community Day School: More Applicants, Fewer Admits at the Most Selective Campuses

The chart below plots, year by year, the average GPA of TVT students admitted to each campus. It shows the GPAs admitted students actually earned; it is not a cutoff. Because the school is small, UC left the admitted-student GPA blank in many years, so the lines are broken.

3.73.83.94.04.14.24.34.4201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025UC Systemwide 2014: 4.04UC Systemwide 2015: 4.00UC Systemwide 2016: 4.01UC Systemwide 2017: 4.07UC Systemwide 2018: 4.03UC Systemwide 2019: 4.02UC Systemwide 2020: 4.07UC Systemwide 2021: 4.09UC Systemwide 2022: 4.19UC Systemwide 2023: 4.17UC Systemwide 2024: 4.06UC Systemwide 2025: 4.12Systemwide 4.12UC Berkeley 2015: 4.19UC Berkeley 2016: 4.22UC Berkeley 2017: 4.16UC Berkeley 2019: 4.15UC Berkeley 2020: 4.19UC Berkeley 2021: 4.09Berkeley 4.09UC Davis 2014: 4.12UC Davis 2015: 4.19UC Davis 2016: 4.07UC Davis 2017: 4.14UC Davis 2019: 3.97UC Davis 2020: 4.11UC Davis 2021: 4.09UC Davis 2022: 4.22UC Davis 2023: 4.21UC Davis 2024: 4.21UC Davis 2025: 4.17Davis 4.17UC Irvine 2016: 4.20UC Irvine 2017: 4.17UC Irvine 2023: 4.17UC Irvine 2024: 4.19UC Irvine 2025: 4.26Irvine 4.26UC Los Angeles 2014: 4.07UC Los Angeles 2015: 4.21UC Los Angeles 2016: 4.23UC Los Angeles 2017: 4.16UC Los Angeles 2018: 4.20Los Angeles 4.20UC Riverside 2015: 4.05UC Riverside 2016: 3.81UC Riverside 2017: 4.06Riverside 4.06UC San Diego 2014: 4.21UC San Diego 2015: 4.21UC San Diego 2016: 4.26UC San Diego 2017: 4.18UC San Diego 2018: 4.23UC San Diego 2020: 4.18UC San Diego 2024: 4.24UC San Diego 2025: 4.21San Diego 4.21UC Santa Barbara 2014: 4.08UC Santa Barbara 2015: 4.09UC Santa Barbara 2016: 3.99UC Santa Barbara 2017: 4.14UC Santa Barbara 2021: 4.16UC Santa Barbara 2023: 4.21UC Santa Barbara 2024: 4.22UC Santa Barbara 2025: 4.22Santa Barbara 4.22UC Santa Cruz 2014: 4.12UC Santa Cruz 2015: 3.89UC Santa Cruz 2017: 4.04UC Santa Cruz 2018: 3.94UC Santa Cruz 2020: 4.03UC Santa Cruz 2023: 4.17Santa Cruz 4.17

The ten lines are hard to tell apart where they overlap. Hover over any campus name below to highlight that campus’s trend; click to keep it highlighted, and click again to clear it.Tap any campus name below to highlight that campus’s trend; tap again to clear it.

Average admit GPA, fall 2014 to fall 2025 admissions. GPA is the weighted, capped GPA as calculated by UC. UC does not publish categories with fewer than five students, so a line breaks in any such year. Source: UC Infocenter · Admissions by source school (visualizedata.ucop.edu, AdmissionsDataTable), downloaded Oct 2026.

Over the twelve years, 20 to 34 TVT students applied to UC each year. In fall 2014, 25 students applied and 20 were admitted; in fall 2025, 32 applied and 19 were admitted. Systemwide, the average applicant GPA rose from 4.00 to 4.06 over the same period, and the average admitted-student GPA rose from 4.04 to 4.12.

The largest changes came at the most selective campuses. Pooled over three years, from 2014 to 2016 TVT students submitted 64 applications to UC Los Angeles with 18 admits, an admission rate of 28%, and 51 applications to UC Berkeley with 13 admits, a rate of 25%. From 2023 to 2025, UC Los Angeles drew 81 applications with only 6 admits published by UC (2023 was not published because the number was too small), and UC Berkeley drew 63 applications with 6 published admits (2025 not published). Other campuses changed less: the three-year admission rate at UC San Diego fell from 33% to 27%, UC Davis held roughly steady from 43% to 44%, and UC Santa Barbara fell from 50% to 36%. The three-year UC systemwide admission rate fell from 78% (85 applicants, 66 admits) to 59% (98 applicants, 58 admits).

TVT Community Day School: Year-by-Year UC Data by Campus

Parents of TVT Community Day School students focus most on six campuses: UC Berkeley, UC Los Angeles, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara, UC Irvine, and UC Davis. The table lists, year by year, the number of TVT students who applied, were admitted, and enrolled at each campus, along with GPA; use the buttons to switch metrics.

Official UC data · By high school of origin · 2014–2025

Year-by-Year Data for the Top Six UC Campuses

Darker colors indicate higher values. The bottom row shows the change from 2014 to 2025; cells that UC did not publish because the numbers were too small appear as —.

From 2014 to 2025, the admit rate for TVT Community Day School applicants to UC Los Angeles fell from 24% to 11%.

This table has five data views. Use the buttons below to view admits, applicants, enrollees, admit GPA, and applicant GPA; the button for the current view is highlighted in yellow.

  • Darker colors indicate higher values
  • Most recent year in bold
  • ▼▲Last row shows the change from 2014 to 2025
YearUC BerkeleyUC Los AngelesUC San DiegoUC Santa BarbaraUC IrvineUC Davis
2025Latest—3 (11%)10 (36%)9 (39%)5 (29%)7 (47%)
20243 (14%)3 (10%)9 (30%)10 (43%)9 (39%)7 (50%)
20233 (14%)—3 (12%)6 (26%)5 (33%)6 (38%)
2022——4 (27%)4 (22%)4 (57%)6 (55%)
20215 (42%)——5 (28%)4 (44%)5 (42%)
20207 (35%)3 (12%)6 (33%)4 (24%)4 (29%)6 (46%)
20196 (67%)————5 (71%)
20184 (24%)5 (26%)5 (38%)3 (21%)3 (33%)4 (31%)
20176 (30%)7 (28%)8 (42%)12 (50%)5 (83%)8 (38%)
20165 (28%)7 (30%)6 (32%)9 (50%)5 (45%)9 (50%)
20155 (31%)6 (30%)6 (29%)9 (39%)4 (36%)5 (25%)
20143 (18%)5 (24%)6 (40%)10 (67%)—9 (60%)
Change, 2014–2025—▼ 24% → 11%▼ 40% → 36%▼ 67% → 39%—▼ 60% → 47%

The figure in parentheses is the campus admit rate: admits ÷ applicants. Darker shading indicates a higher admit rate. Source: UC Infocenter, fall 2014 to fall 2025 admissions.

YearUC BerkeleyUC Los AngelesUC San DiegoUC Santa BarbaraUC IrvineUC Davis
2025Latest202728231715
2024213030232314
2023222425231516
202213171518711
202112181218912
2020202518171413
201991491367
201817191314913
201720251924621
2016182319181118
2015162021231120
201417211515515
Change, 2014–2025▲ 17 → 20▲ 21 → 27▲ 15 → 28▲ 15 → 23▲ 5 → 1715 → 15

Number of students who applied to the campus. Darker shading indicates more applicants. Source: UC Infocenter, fall 2014 to fall 2025 admissions.

YearUC BerkeleyUC Los AngelesUC San DiegoUC Santa BarbaraUC IrvineUC Davis
2025Latest——3———
2024————4—
2023——————
2022——————
2021——————
20203—————
2019——————
2018—3————
2017—5————
2016—4—5—3
2015——————
2014——————
Change, 2014–2025——————

Number of students who ultimately enrolled at the campus. UC does not publish counts below three. Source: UC Infocenter, fall 2014 to fall 2025 admissions.

YearUC BerkeleyUC Los AngelesUC San DiegoUC Santa BarbaraUC IrvineUC Davis
2025Latest——4.214.224.264.17
2024——4.244.224.194.21
2023———4.214.174.21
2022—————4.22
20214.09——4.16—4.09
20204.19—4.18——4.11
20194.15————3.97
2018—4.204.23———
20174.164.164.184.144.174.14
20164.224.234.263.994.204.07
20154.194.214.214.09—4.19
2014—4.074.214.08—4.12
Change, 2014–2025——▼ 4.21 → 4.21▲ 4.08 → 4.22—▲ 4.12 → 4.17

Average weighted, capped GPA (as calculated by UC) of students admitted to the campus. Darker shading indicates a higher GPA. Source: UC Infocenter, fall 2014 to fall 2025 admissions.

YearUC BerkeleyUC Los AngelesUC San DiegoUC Santa BarbaraUC IrvineUC Davis
2025Latest4.054.084.074.064.024.04
20244.124.144.124.074.094.03
20234.124.134.104.114.054.08
20224.114.174.134.074.194.09
20214.044.044.004.014.073.99
20204.084.064.074.024.014.03
20194.054.013.803.923.813.83
20184.003.983.933.893.823.88
20174.084.103.974.044.103.95
20164.074.044.043.874.013.97
20153.994.064.003.943.993.93
20144.063.984.063.963.974.00
Change, 2014–2025▼ 4.06 → 4.05▲ 3.98 → 4.08▲ 4.06 → 4.07▲ 3.96 → 4.06▲ 3.97 → 4.02▲ 4.00 → 4.04

Average weighted, capped GPA of students who applied to the campus. Darker shading indicates a higher GPA. Source: UC Infocenter, fall 2014 to fall 2025 admissions.

Five-Year UC Totals for TVT Community Day School: Admission Rate, Yield, and GPA Gap

At TVT Community Day School, in any single year, differences between campuses are easily exaggerated by chance, especially at a school this small. The table below adds up the five years from 2021 to 2025 and then calculates the admission rate and yield. The last column shows how much higher the average admitted-student GPA was than the average applicant GPA, which indicates which part of TVT’s applicant pool each campus selects from.

Fall 2021 to fall 2025 admissions, five-year totals
UC campusApplicantsAdmitsAdmit rateEnrolleesYield rateAdmit GPA minus
applicant GPA
UC Systemwide1428560%2529%+0.05
UC Berkeley8811*13%—0%+0.05 (1 year)
UC Los Angeles1166*5%—0%—
UC San Diego11026*24%312%+0.13 (2 years)
UC Davis6831*46%—0%+0.14
UC Irvine7127*38%415%+0.15 (3 years)
UC Santa Barbara10534*32%—0%+0.14 (4 years)
UC Riverside74*57%—0%—
UC Santa Cruz3216*50%—0%+0.23 (1 year)

Data: official University of California UC Infocenter data by high school of origin. Admit rate = admits ÷ applicants; yield rate = enrollees ÷ admits. The GPA difference is the average across years of “average admit GPA − average applicant GPA”; the number in parentheses is the number of years with data. Cells marked * include years that UC left blank because the counts were too small, so the totals are understated. The systemwide row counts students, not applications: a student who applies to multiple campuses is counted once.

The table shows three things. First, UC Los Angeles and UC Berkeley are the two hardest campuses for TVT students: over five years, UC Los Angeles drew 116 applications with only 6 published admits, and UC Berkeley 88 applications with 11 published admits. Second, over five years 85 students were admitted UC-wide and 25 enrolled, roughly 29% of admits: most TVT students admitted to UC ultimately chose not to attend. Third, at UC Davis (five-year admission rate 46%), UC Irvine (38%), and UC Santa Barbara (32%), admitted students averaged about 0.14 to 0.15 GPA points above applicants, which means these campuses admit from the upper part of TVT’s applicant pool.

TVT Community Day School: Applications and Admissions by UC Campus, Most Recent Year

UC campus (fall 2025)ApplicantsAdmitsAdmit rateEnrolleesAdmit GPA
UC Berkeley20————
UC Los Angeles27311%——
UC San Diego281036%34.21
UC Davis15747%—4.17
UC Irvine17529%—4.26
UC Santa Barbara23939%—4.22
UC Merced—————
UC Riverside—————
UC Santa Cruz7457%——

Campuses are listed in order of the U.S. News national university rankings. UC leaves a category blank when it has fewer than five applicants or fewer than three admits or enrollees.

TVT Community Day School: Comparison with Other Orange County High Schools

How do TVT students compare with students from other high schools on this site at the same UC campus? The chart places the Orange County private high schools on this site alongside the top public high schools in Irvine and Orange County and shows three-year pooled admission rates for 2023 to 2025, with private schools first and schools listed by name. Use the buttons to switch campuses.

Combined 2023–2025, the admit rate for TVT Community Day School applicants to the UC system as a whole was 59% (58 / 98); the median for the public high schools featured on this site was 76%.

  1. Crean Lutheran High SchoolPrivate82%361 / 439
  2. Fairmont Preparatory AcademyPrivate81%245 / 304
  3. JSerra Catholic High SchoolPrivate60%226 / 378
  4. Mater Dei High SchoolPrivate60%434 / 729
  5. Orange Lutheran High SchoolPrivate63%221 / 352
  6. Pacific Academy IrvinePrivate89%59 / 66
  7. Pacifica Christian High School, Orange CountyPrivate79%46 / 58*
  8. Rosary AcademyPrivate68%97 / 142
  9. Sage Hill SchoolPrivate80%281 / 353
  10. Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolPrivate66%385 / 586
  11. Servite High SchoolPrivate61%139 / 228
  12. St. Margaret's Episcopal SchoolPrivate72%155 / 216
  13. TVT Community Day SchoolPrivate59%58 / 98
  14. Whittier Christian High SchoolPrivate63%48 / 76
  15. Arnold O. Beckman High SchoolPublic75%844 / 1130
  16. Irvine High SchoolPublic76%534 / 703
  17. La Quinta High SchoolPublic70%549 / 780
  18. Laguna Beach High SchoolPublic58%196 / 337
  19. Magnolia Science Academy Santa AnaPublic83%50 / 60
  20. Northwood High SchoolPublic79%892 / 1135
  21. Orange County School of the ArtsPublic79%619 / 788
  22. Oxford AcademyPublic77%389 / 503
  23. Portola High SchoolPublic77%852 / 1103
  24. Sunny Hills High SchoolPublic76%680 / 895
  25. Tesoro High SchoolPublic62%379 / 611
  26. Troy High SchoolPublic79%916 / 1155
  27. University High SchoolPublic77%786 / 1022
  28. Woodbridge High SchoolPublic73%608 / 838

Combined 2023–2025, the admit rate for TVT Community Day School applicants to UC Berkeley was 10% (6 / 63); the median for the public high schools featured on this site was 13%.

  1. Crean Lutheran High SchoolPrivate18%54 / 304
  2. Fairmont Preparatory AcademyPrivate16%37 / 226*
  3. JSerra Catholic High SchoolPrivate14%26 / 186
  4. Mater Dei High SchoolPrivate10%36 / 357
  5. Orange Lutheran High SchoolPrivate14%20 / 141*
  6. Pacific Academy IrvinePrivate18%9 / 50*
  7. Pacifica Christian High School, Orange CountyPrivate16%4 / 25*
  8. Sage Hill SchoolPrivate19%56 / 297*
  9. Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolPrivate18%57 / 325
  10. Servite High SchoolPrivate7%7 / 105*
  11. St. Margaret's Episcopal SchoolPrivate18%30 / 164*
  12. TVT Community Day SchoolPrivate10%6 / 63*
  13. Arnold O. Beckman High SchoolPublic13%92 / 719
  14. Irvine High SchoolPublic10%50 / 491
  15. La Quinta High SchoolPublic8%26 / 329*
  16. Laguna Beach High SchoolPublic13%28 / 209*
  17. Magnolia Science Academy Santa AnaPublic24%9 / 37*
  18. Northwood High SchoolPublic14%121 / 851
  19. Orange County School of the ArtsPublic17%92 / 556
  20. Oxford AcademyPublic14%46 / 340
  21. Portola High SchoolPublic12%94 / 808
  22. Sunny Hills High SchoolPublic14%75 / 526
  23. Tesoro High SchoolPublic12%40 / 346
  24. Troy High SchoolPublic13%107 / 840
  25. University High SchoolPublic12%94 / 798
  26. Woodbridge High SchoolPublic14%74 / 539

Combined 2023–2025, the admit rate for TVT Community Day School applicants to UC Los Angeles was 7% (6 / 81); the median for the public high schools featured on this site was 9%.

  1. Crean Lutheran High SchoolPrivate11%39 / 370
  2. Fairmont Preparatory AcademyPrivate9%25 / 266
  3. JSerra Catholic High SchoolPrivate13%38 / 283
  4. Mater Dei High SchoolPrivate9%52 / 572
  5. Orange Lutheran High SchoolPrivate9%25 / 267
  6. Pacific Academy IrvinePrivate10%6 / 58*
  7. Rosary AcademyPrivate6%6 / 103*
  8. Sage Hill SchoolPrivate13%44 / 327
  9. Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolPrivate13%57 / 455
  10. Servite High SchoolPrivate9%15 / 164*
  11. St. Margaret's Episcopal SchoolPrivate12%24 / 197*
  12. TVT Community Day SchoolPrivate7%6 / 81*
  13. Whittier Christian High SchoolPrivate6%3 / 52*
  14. Arnold O. Beckman High SchoolPublic7%67 / 922
  15. Irvine High SchoolPublic8%46 / 597
  16. La Quinta High SchoolPublic6%32 / 539
  17. Laguna Beach High SchoolPublic13%33 / 262
  18. Magnolia Science Academy Santa AnaPublic12%6 / 51*
  19. Northwood High SchoolPublic9%85 / 972
  20. Orange County School of the ArtsPublic17%120 / 692
  21. Oxford AcademyPublic10%43 / 434
  22. Portola High SchoolPublic8%75 / 952
  23. Sunny Hills High SchoolPublic8%57 / 684
  24. Tesoro High SchoolPublic8%35 / 466
  25. Troy High SchoolPublic9%91 / 983
  26. University High SchoolPublic8%75 / 885
  27. Woodbridge High SchoolPublic10%67 / 678

Combined 2023–2025, the admit rate for TVT Community Day School applicants to UC San Diego was 27% (22 / 83); the median for the public high schools featured on this site was 21%.

  1. Crean Lutheran High SchoolPrivate31%122 / 391
  2. Fairmont Preparatory AcademyPrivate22%60 / 274*
  3. JSerra Catholic High SchoolPrivate24%64 / 267
  4. Mater Dei High SchoolPrivate21%105 / 511
  5. Orange Lutheran High SchoolPrivate19%47 / 245*
  6. Pacific Academy IrvinePrivate24%14 / 59*
  7. Pacifica Christian High School, Orange CountyPrivate16%6 / 38*
  8. Rosary AcademyPrivate23%21 / 91*
  9. Sage Hill SchoolPrivate20%64 / 322*
  10. Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolPrivate24%104 / 440
  11. Servite High SchoolPrivate18%29 / 164*
  12. St. Margaret's Episcopal SchoolPrivate23%39 / 171*
  13. TVT Community Day SchoolPrivate27%22 / 83*
  14. Whittier Christian High SchoolPrivate19%10 / 54*
  15. Arnold O. Beckman High SchoolPublic18%171 / 951
  16. Irvine High SchoolPublic15%94 / 620
  17. La Quinta High SchoolPublic34%205 / 599*
  18. Laguna Beach High SchoolPublic21%49 / 236*
  19. Magnolia Science Academy Santa AnaPublic59%27 / 46*
  20. Northwood High SchoolPublic16%168 / 1019
  21. Orange County School of the ArtsPublic32%184 / 577
  22. Oxford AcademyPublic24%98 / 411
  23. Portola High SchoolPublic15%146 / 981
  24. Sunny Hills High SchoolPublic22%161 / 739
  25. Tesoro High SchoolPublic21%103 / 492
  26. Troy High SchoolPublic18%177 / 991
  27. University High SchoolPublic18%165 / 913
  28. Woodbridge High SchoolPublic22%157 / 717

Combined 2023–2025, the admit rate for TVT Community Day School applicants to UC Irvine was 35% (19 / 55); the median for the public high schools featured on this site was 31%.

  1. Crean Lutheran High SchoolPrivate50%190 / 377
  2. Fairmont Preparatory AcademyPrivate29%78 / 273
  3. JSerra Catholic High SchoolPrivate37%67 / 183*
  4. Mater Dei High SchoolPrivate28%125 / 454
  5. Orange Lutheran High SchoolPrivate26%61 / 231
  6. Pacific Academy IrvinePrivate39%24 / 62*
  7. Pacifica Christian High School, Orange CountyPrivate30%11 / 37*
  8. Rosary AcademyPrivate33%29 / 89*
  9. Sage Hill SchoolPrivate53%142 / 268*
  10. Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolPrivate36%128 / 356
  11. Servite High SchoolPrivate20%32 / 163*
  12. St. Margaret's Episcopal SchoolPrivate44%59 / 134*
  13. TVT Community Day SchoolPrivate35%19 / 55*
  14. Whittier Christian High SchoolPrivate15%10 / 67*
  15. Arnold O. Beckman High SchoolPublic34%345 / 1016
  16. Irvine High SchoolPublic29%187 / 647
  17. La Quinta High SchoolPublic25%182 / 729
  18. Laguna Beach High SchoolPublic33%55 / 167*
  19. Magnolia Science Academy Santa AnaPublic30%17 / 57*
  20. Northwood High SchoolPublic32%331 / 1044
  21. Orange County School of the ArtsPublic50%277 / 555
  22. Oxford AcademyPublic42%195 / 464
  23. Portola High SchoolPublic32%330 / 1021
  24. Sunny Hills High SchoolPublic28%230 / 813
  25. Tesoro High SchoolPublic29%120 / 419
  26. Troy High SchoolPublic27%275 / 1030
  27. University High SchoolPublic31%275 / 885
  28. Woodbridge High SchoolPublic32%227 / 719

Combined 2023–2025, the admit rate for TVT Community Day School applicants to UC Santa Barbara was 36% (25 / 69); the median for the public high schools featured on this site was 28%.

  1. Crean Lutheran High SchoolPrivate41%134 / 328*
  2. Fairmont Preparatory AcademyPrivate29%67 / 232*
  3. JSerra Catholic High SchoolPrivate23%63 / 273*
  4. Mater Dei High SchoolPrivate22%107 / 484
  5. Orange Lutheran High SchoolPrivate28%67 / 236*
  6. Pacific Academy IrvinePrivate40%20 / 50*
  7. Pacifica Christian High School, Orange CountyPrivate32%12 / 38*
  8. Rosary AcademyPrivate25%19 / 75*
  9. Sage Hill SchoolPrivate50%158 / 313*
  10. Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolPrivate24%103 / 432
  11. Servite High SchoolPrivate16%22 / 138*
  12. St. Margaret's Episcopal SchoolPrivate40%70 / 177*
  13. TVT Community Day SchoolPrivate36%25 / 69*
  14. Whittier Christian High SchoolPrivate24%12 / 49*
  15. Arnold O. Beckman High SchoolPublic31%242 / 790
  16. Irvine High SchoolPublic24%122 / 504
  17. La Quinta High SchoolPublic26%90 / 346*
  18. Laguna Beach High SchoolPublic26%65 / 251
  19. Magnolia Science Academy Santa AnaPublic40%8 / 20*
  20. Northwood High SchoolPublic24%212 / 870
  21. Orange County School of the ArtsPublic42%221 / 523
  22. Oxford AcademyPublic35%97 / 280*
  23. Portola High SchoolPublic26%220 / 857
  24. Sunny Hills High SchoolPublic29%173 / 604
  25. Tesoro High SchoolPublic28%124 / 448
  26. Troy High SchoolPublic35%280 / 796
  27. University High SchoolPublic28%232 / 825
  28. Woodbridge High SchoolPublic31%189 / 603

Combined 2023–2025, the admit rate for TVT Community Day School applicants to UC Davis was 44% (20 / 45); the median for the public high schools featured on this site was 36%.

  1. Crean Lutheran High SchoolPrivate61%166 / 271
  2. Fairmont Preparatory AcademyPrivate42%80 / 191*
  3. JSerra Catholic High SchoolPrivate36%55 / 151*
  4. Mater Dei High SchoolPrivate35%83 / 239*
  5. Orange Lutheran High SchoolPrivate40%51 / 128*
  6. Pacific Academy IrvinePrivate46%23 / 50*
  7. Pacifica Christian High School, Orange CountyPrivate59%17 / 29*
  8. Rosary AcademyPrivate57%28 / 49*
  9. Sage Hill SchoolPrivate42%91 / 219*
  10. Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolPrivate40%106 / 263
  11. Servite High SchoolPrivate32%29 / 92*
  12. St. Margaret's Episcopal SchoolPrivate42%49 / 117*
  13. TVT Community Day SchoolPrivate44%20 / 45*
  14. Whittier Christian High SchoolPrivate29%10 / 35*
  15. Arnold O. Beckman High SchoolPublic32%201 / 629
  16. Irvine High SchoolPublic35%160 / 458
  17. La Quinta High SchoolPublic42%74 / 177*
  18. Laguna Beach High SchoolPublic32%50 / 158*
  19. Magnolia Science Academy Santa AnaPublic58%14 / 24*
  20. Northwood High SchoolPublic34%259 / 753
  21. Orange County School of the ArtsPublic49%159 / 323
  22. Oxford AcademyPublic51%102 / 201*
  23. Portola High SchoolPublic35%245 / 698
  24. Sunny Hills High SchoolPublic42%193 / 459
  25. Tesoro High SchoolPublic34%102 / 302*
  26. Troy High SchoolPublic39%271 / 699
  27. University High SchoolPublic32%218 / 687
  28. Woodbridge High SchoolPublic36%179 / 492

Data: official University of California UC Infocenter data by high school of origin, combined for fall 2023 through fall 2025 admissions (three years); admit rate = admits ÷ applicants. Only schools with at least 10 applicants over the three years and a published admit count are listed. Schools marked * include years that UC left blank because the counts were too small, so their totals are understated. Admit rates also reflect the makeup of each applicant pool (grade distribution and choice of campuses) and do not indicate the quality of a school’s instruction.

This chart needs careful reading. An admission rate reflects the makeup of the applicant pool, including the number of applicants, the grade distribution, and campus choices; it is not a comparison of teaching quality. Only twenty to thirty-some TVT students apply to UC each year. At that size, with about twenty applicants to a campus in a year, a single student’s result moves the admission rate by roughly 4 percentage points. Three-year totals reduce this volatility, but a gap of a few percentage points still should not be read as a difference between schools. In addition, a substantial share of TVT graduates apply to and enroll at colleges outside California and overseas, so the UC data reflect only part of the class’s choices.

Two Points to Keep in Mind When Reading UC Data for TVT Community Day School

A Small School: Single-Year Figures Are Unstable, So Use Multiyear Totals

Over the past five years, 21 to 34 TVT students applied to UC each year: 21 in 2021, 23 in 2022, 32 in 2023, 34 in 2024, and 32 in 2025. Small numbers have two consequences. First, single-year admission rates swing widely: at UC Irvine the rate was 33% in 2023 (5 of 15 applicants), 39% in 2024 (9 of 23), and 29% in 2025 (5 of 17). Second, UC leaves many cells blank: when admits or enrollees number fewer than 3, UC does not publish them, and from 2021 to 2025 admits at UC Los Angeles went unpublished in three years and at UC Berkeley in two. Cells marked * in the five-year table reflect this, and actual numbers are slightly higher than the totals shown. For this school, then, three-year or five-year totals should be the main reference, with single-year figures used only as context.

UC Counts Only Grades 10 and 11, and Does Not Weight Jewish Studies

When calculating GPA, UC counts only A-G courses from grades 10 and 11 and adds extra points only for AP and UC-certified honors courses. TVT’s Jewish Studies courses are all category g on the UC list: they count toward subject requirements but are not weighted. Math honors courses such as Geometry Honors and Algebra 2 / Trigonometry Honors are weighted neither by UC nor by the school. A student’s school weighted GPA may therefore differ from the UC GPA. Before comparing a student’s grades with the admitted-student GPAs on this page, recalculate them under UC rules.

EDUBUS Recommendation: Use Official UC Data to Gauge a Student's Position

  1. Recalculate the GPA under UC rules: count only A-G courses from grades 10 and 11, ignore pluses and minuses, and add points only for AP and UC-certified honors courses. UC does not weight TVT's Geometry Honors, Algebra 2 / Trigonometry Honors, or Honors Jewish Studies, and English 9 Honors falls in grade 9 and is not counted at all
  2. Compare the recalculated UC GPA with the admitted-student averages on this page: in 2025, 4.26 at UC Irvine, 4.22 at UC Santa Barbara, 4.21 at UC San Diego, and 4.17 at UC Davis. Because the school is small, also look at earlier years rather than a single year
  3. Then look at the five-year totals: UC Los Angeles and UC Berkeley published only 6 and 11 admits over five years, so even a GPA at the admitted-student average for other campuses leaves room needed for activities, essays, and choice of major; UC Santa Cruz (32 applications and 16 admits over five years) and UC Davis have higher admission rates and can serve as more secure choices

UC applications and admissions by campus follow this page; for the school’s admissions, costs, and religion courses, see the overview; for honors and AP planning, see Courses and Course Planning and AP Courses; and for math tracks, see Math Pathway.

TVT Community Day School UC Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions

Irvine families often ask: how many TVT Community Day School students does UC admit each year?

According to official UC Infocenter data by source high school, 32 TVT students applied to the University of California for fall 2025, 19 were admitted to at least one campus, and 7 ultimately enrolled. Over the five years from 2021 to 2025, 142 students applied and 85 were admitted, a systemwide admission rate of 60%, and 25 enrolled. UC still reports the school under its former name, Tarbut V'Torah, with high school code 051269.

How should Irvine families gauge the difficulty of UC Berkeley and UC Los Angeles from TVT Community Day School?

Multiyear totals are more reliable than any single year. From 2021 to 2025, TVT students submitted 116 applications to UC Los Angeles, with 6 published admits in total, and 88 applications to UC Berkeley, with 11 published admits. In some of those years, admits numbered fewer than 3 and UC did not publish them (UC Los Angeles in 2021 through 2023, UC Berkeley in 2022 and 2025), so actual admits are slightly higher than the published totals, but both campuses' admission rates are clearly lower than those of the other campuses TVT students apply to.

Irvine families want to know: how have admissions to the most selective UC campuses changed for TVT Community Day School?

According to official UC data pooled over three years: from 2014 to 2016, TVT students submitted 64 applications to UC Los Angeles with 18 admits, and 51 applications to UC Berkeley with 13 admits; from 2023 to 2025, UC Los Angeles drew 81 applications with 6 published admits, and UC Berkeley 63 applications with 6 published admits. Applications rose while published admits fell. Over the same period, the three-year UC systemwide admission rate fell from 78% to 59%.

Irvine families ask: which UC campus do most TVT Community Day School students end up attending?

According to official UC data, 25 TVT students enrolled at UC from 2021 to 2025. By campus, enrollment in most years was fewer than 3 per campus and left blank by UC; the only published figures are 4 at UC Irvine in 2024 and 3 at UC San Diego in 2025. The Class of 2026 list published by the school shows that many graduates chose colleges outside California and overseas.

Irvine families often ask: TVT Community Day School's UC data change from year to year, so how should they be read?

Look at multiyear totals. Over the past five years, 21 to 34 TVT students applied to UC each year; with so few applicants, single-year admission rates swing widely. For example, UC Irvine admitted 9 of 23 applicants (39%) in 2024 and 5 of 17 (29%) in 2025. The five-year and three-year totals on this page better reflect stable patterns.

Data verified on 2026-10-01. Course catalogs are updated each spring; prerequisites follow the school's current Course of Study.

A four-year plan for a TVT Community Day School student

Share the grade and the goal. An Irvine-based counselor reaches out within one business day with a first, actionable growth and admissions plan. Direction first, courses later.

  • EDUBUS WeChat QR code, WeChat ID EDUBUSer
    Scan to reach a counselor on WeChatHotline: (949) 383-4877WeChatEDUBUSerCopy the ID and add a counselor in WeChat

We reply within one business day. Your details are used only for this consultation. By submitting you confirm you have read our privacy policy.