St. Margaret’s Episcopal School is in San Juan Capistrano in southern Orange County. Founded in 1979, it is a coeducational Episcopal day school that runs from Early School through grade 12. According to the School Profile (Class of 2027 edition), the school enrolls 1,234 students, including 469 in the Upper School and 112 in the Class of 2027. This page covers only the Upper School, grades 9 through 12; admission and tuition by division from Early School to grade 8 are on this guide’s Kindergarten to Grade 8 page. The Upper School has three distinctive features: mathematics, computer science, world languages and the arts all extend to Post-AP courses; students attend weekly Chapel and take three semesters of Religion and Philosophy; and the school adds only 0.5 for honors courses, which differs sharply from UC’s weighting rules. This page does not rank the school. It answers two questions: how to gain admission to the Upper School, and how to plan once enrolled.
UC A-G refers to the seven categories of high school courses (a through g) required by the University of California and California State University; only courses on a school’s A-G list count for UC. AP is the College Board’s Advanced Placement program, honors courses are advanced courses designed by the school, and Post-AP means courses one level beyond AP.
How the St. Margaret’s Episcopal School Upper School Is Structured
Based on figures St. Margaret’s Episcopal School publishes, the Upper School has four defining features.
First, it is mid-sized with a fixed advisory system. The Upper School has 469 students, with classes of just over 100: 101 in the Class of 2025 and 115 in the Class of 2026. Each student is assigned an advisor in grade 9, and the advisory group of about 10 students stays together for four years. The school website gives a Middle and Upper School student/advisor ratio of 10:1, and the School Profile gives an Upper School student/faculty ratio of 14:1. The school does not rank students.
Second, the course ceiling is high, with Post-AP courses across several subjects. The school website lists 26 AP courses, and the School Profile also lists Post-AP courses such as Multivariable Calculus, Linear Algebra, Software Engineering, Artificial Intelligence Systems and Advanced Chinese Studies. In the Class of 2027, 101 students took 523 AP exams; the school states that 82% scored 4 or 5 and 93% scored 3 or above, phrased in terms of students, without explaining how the percentages were calculated.
Third, standardized test scores are concentrated at the high end. According to the School Profile, the middle 50% SAT range for the Classes of 2024 through 2026, through June 2026, was 1290 to 1520 (134 test takers, mean 1386), and the middle 50% ACT composite range was 31 to 34 (130 test takers, mean 32.2).
Fourth, religion and experiential learning are required. The Upper School attends Chapel weekly, and graduation requires three semesters of Religion and Philosophy. SEA Term, an experiential learning program launched in 2026-27, is a graduation requirement in grades 6 through 11; it is graded and recorded on a separate transcript.
How to Apply to the Upper School at St. Margaret’s Episcopal School
The admission FAQ of St. Margaret’s Episcopal School states that the most sought-after entry years are Early School, Kindergarten, grade 6 and grade 9. The Upper School accepts applications for grades 9 through 11, and space in grades 10 and 11 may be limited. The steps below follow the school’s published schedule for 2027-28 entry.
Steps for grade 9 applicants
- Attend an Upper School Open House and Sneaker Tour in the fall; all events require registration on the admission calendar
- Submit online Application FORM1 by December 15, 2026
- Submit the Parent Statement and Student Statement in the admissions portal, and delegate the Teacher Comment and transcript requests to the current school
- Register for and complete the at-home online ISEE, with scores by February 1, 2027
- Schedule the on-campus interview and visit day in the portal and complete it by February 1; every applicant must visit in person
- Families who want an earlier decision may choose Early Review: opt in by email by November 15, complete all materials by December 1, and receive a decision in mid-December
- Standard decisions are released in early March; new families pay the 10% tuition deposit by March 12
| Admission test | Upper School applicants must complete the at-home online version of the ISEE (Independent School Entrance Exam) by February 1. The school does not accept the TOEFL in its place. The division-by-division steps on the Apply page list the ISEE for grades 3-11, while the Notable Admissions Process Requirements section of the same page lists grades 2-11; Upper School applicants take the ISEE under either wording |
|---|---|
| Application cycle | Admission for 2027-28: applications open September 1, 2026; Application FORM1 is due by December 15; all materials, the ISEE, and the on-campus interview and visit day must be completed by February 1, 2027; standard decisions are released in early March |
| Early Review | Middle and Upper School applicants may choose Early Admission Review: opt in by emailing admission@smes.org by November 15, 2026, complete the online application, supporting materials, interview and ISEE scores by December 1, and receive an admission decision in mid-December |
| Entry grades | The admission FAQ states that the most sought-after entry years are Early School, Kindergarten, grade 6 and grade 9; families may apply for other grades, but space may be limited. The Upper School accepts applications for grades 9 through 11 |
| Admission events | In the fall the school holds Upper School Open Houses and Sneaker Tours; all events require registration on the admission calendar. In September 2026 there were Upper School Sneaker Tours on the 15th and 29th (4:00 to 5:00 p.m.), and a Student-Athlete Admission Tour on October 1 |
| Application materials | Online Application FORM1 (by December 15); Parent Statement and Student Statement; Teacher Comment and transcript requests, delegated to the current school through the admissions portal; At-home ISEE scores; On-campus interview and visit day, completed by February 1 |
| Interview | Every applicant must visit campus in person for an interview or assessment for the application to be complete; this also applies to families relocating from outside Orange County |
| English proficiency | The school does not offer an ESL (English as a Second Language) program. Applicants must read, write and speak English fluently and should have at least two years of an English-based curriculum before applying. The school does not accept the TOEFL |
| Tuition and deposit (2026-27) | Upper School (grades 9-12) tuition for 2026-27 is $52,950, which includes the Tuition Refund Plan and daily dining in the school's Commons. A deposit of 10% of tuition is due at enrollment, $5,295 for the Upper School; it is non-refundable, non-transferable and applied to tuition |
| Payment options | Three payment options: single payment (by March 12 for new families, with a 2% credit applied in August, $1,059 for the Upper School); two payments after the deposit (50% by May 31 and 40% by August 31); or monthly payments (for new families, from the enrollment month through December, $5,295 per month for the Upper School) |
| Costs beyond tuition | The school estimates these additional annual Upper School costs: an Inclusive Activity Fee of $750 (student retreats, field trips, awards assemblies, activities, PSAT testing and yearbook); books and a personal laptop, $350 to $1,650; dress code and Chapel uniform, $300 to $500; sports spirit packs, $60 to $800; external testing fees, $0 to $350; and a $750 graduation fee in grade 12. Parent Teacher Fellowship membership is an optional $175 |
| Financial aid | Financial aid is entirely need-based; the school states that it does not offer academic, athletic or other merit scholarships. Aid is available from Kindergarten through grade 12, and more than $6 million was awarded for 2026-27. The School Profile states that about 26% of Upper School students receive financial aid, and 60% of those students receive more than 80% of the total cost to attend |
| Applying for aid | Each family applies every year through the Clarity platform, which opens October 1, 2026. Deadlines: November 15, 2026 for currently enrolled families; December 1, 2026 for Early Review applicants; February 15, 2027 for new families. Families who meet the deadline receive the financial aid decision with the admission decision. Separated or divorced parents each complete a Clarity application and submit the divorce agreement to the Business Office |
| Aid and admission | The school states that the Financial Aid Committee reviews applications only after an admission decision has been made, and that admission and financial aid decisions are made independently |
| Religious affiliation | The school is Episcopal, but its Chapel page states that Episcopal schools are not solely communities for Christians and welcome people of all faiths and backgrounds; the At a Glance page reports 22 faith backgrounds among students, 12% of them Episcopalian. The Upper School gathers for Chapel once a week as part of the schedule, and students may serve as acolytes or readers or offer a homily. The graduation requirement is three semesters of Religion and Philosophy electives, at least one of which must be The Hebrew Bible as Literature or The New Testament as Literature |
| International students | The school is SEVP-certified; a Form I-20 can be issued only after an offer of enrollment is finalized and the tuition deposit is paid, and the school states that it currently supports 3 to 5 families who need a Form I-20. All students must live in Orange County with immediate family members or legal guardians |
| School bus | The 2026-27 home-to-school bus service runs from August 25, 2026 to June 3, 2027 on six routes: North Irvine/Tustin, Central Irvine, West Irvine/Newport Beach, Crystal Cove/Newport Coast, South Irvine/Rancho Santa Margarita, and Laguna Beach/San Juan Capistrano. Irvine stops include Meadowood Park (7:30), Hicks Canyon Park (7:38), Swallows Park (7:30), Trabuco Center (7:40), Michelson at University Drive (7:30) and Bonita Canyon Sports Park (7:45), with arrival at school at 8:10 to 8:15 and afternoon departure from school at 3:25. Round-trip service costs $2,790 per year, or nine monthly payments of $310; morning-only service from Rancho Santa Margarita and San Juan Capistrano costs $1,395. An Upper School evening bus leaves campus at 6:10 and stops at the Newport Coast Community Center and Trabuco Center |
The school’s public pages do not state the application fee or the dates and requirements of the math and language placement exams. One financial aid deadline deserves attention: the deadline table gives February 15, 2027 for new families, while the questions on the same page give February 1 for Standard Review applicants, so families should plan for the earlier February 1 date.
Below are the application dates compiled in the school library from the school website, followed by EDUBUS advisor commentary on applying to this school.
Application TimelinePublished on the school website
- Middle and upper school Early Admission Review opt-in deadline (by email)Deadline
- Early Admission Review materials, interview and ISEE scores due; decisions in mid-DecemberDeadline
- Application form (Form 1) due for every divisionDeadline
- All materials, At-Home ISEE and on-campus interview or playgroup due; decisions in early MarchDeadline
St. Margaret’s Episcopal School Year-by-Year UC Data: Applicants, Admit Rates and GPA
The data below on St. Margaret’s Episcopal School come from the UC Infocenter of the University of California Office of the President, reported by source high school with the school type set to California private high school, and updated annually. They answer two questions: how many St. Margaret’s Episcopal School students apply to and are admitted by UC each year, and what GPAs admitted students hold. GPA is the UC weighted, capped GPA, which counts only courses taken in grades 10 and 11. UC does not publish categories with fewer than 5 applicants or fewer than 3 admits or enrollees; these appear as a dash (—).
The ten lines are hard to tell apart where they overlap. Hover over any campus name below to highlight that campus’s trend; click to keep it highlighted, and click again to clear it.Tap any campus name below to highlight that campus’s trend; tap again to clear it.
Official UC data · By high school of origin · 2014–2025
Year-by-year data for the top six UC campuses
Parents focus most on six campuses: UC Berkeley, UCLA, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara, UC Irvine, and UC Davis. The table lists, by year, the number of St. Margaret's Episcopal School students who applied to, were admitted to, and enrolled at each campus, along with average GPA; use the buttons to switch metrics. Cells shown as a dash (—) are data UC did not publish because the counts were too small.
From 2014 to 2025, the admit rate for St. Margaret's Episcopal School applicants to UC Los Angeles fell from 14% to 5%, and to UC Berkeley held steady (17% to 17%); the rate at UC Irvine rose from 39% to 43%.
This table has five data views. Use the buttons below to view admits, applicants, enrollees, admit GPA, and applicant GPA; the button for the current view is highlighted in yellow.
| Year | UC Berkeley | UC Los Angeles | UC San Diego | UC Santa Barbara | UC Irvine | UC Davis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025Latest | 9 (17%) | 3 (5%) | 6 (11%) | 20 (37%) | 19 (43%) | 17 (50%) |
| 2024 | 9 (15%) | 10 (14%) | 15 (24%) | 23 (35%) | 21 (43%) | 12 (32%) |
| 2023 | 12 (23%) | 11 (18%) | 18 (32%) | 27 (47%) | 19 (46%) | 20 (44%) |
| 2022 | 3 (6%) | 7 (11%) | 8 (13%) | 16 (27%) | 22 (52%) | 12 (32%) |
| 2021 | 6 (11%) | 8 (13%) | 13 (28%) | 22 (45%) | 20 (56%) | 7 (28%) |
| 2020 | 18 (31%) | 15 (24%) | 17 (29%) | 30 (49%) | 12 (36%) | 13 (46%) |
| 2019 | 6 (14%) | 5 (11%) | 10 (23%) | 8 (17%) | 8 (32%) | 7 (29%) |
| 2018 | 9 (23%) | 8 (16%) | 11 (32%) | 15 (38%) | 5 (21%) | 4 (31%) |
| 2017 | 11 (24%) | 10 (22%) | 15 (33%) | 18 (39%) | 9 (33%) | 10 (37%) |
| 2016 | 10 (26%) | 8 (17%) | 10 (26%) | 15 (48%) | 6 (29%) | 7 (28%) |
| 2015 | 11 (27%) | 9 (20%) | 13 (33%) | 13 (46%) | 8 (42%) | 13 (43%) |
| 2014 | 5 (17%) | 5 (14%) | — | 8 (36%) | 7 (39%) | 7 (35%) |
| Change, 2014–2025 | ▲ 17% → 17% | ▼ 14% → 5% | — | ▲ 36% → 37% | ▲ 39% → 43% | ▲ 35% → 50% |
| Year | UC Berkeley | UC Los Angeles | UC San Diego | UC Santa Barbara | UC Irvine | UC Davis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025Latest | 52 | 64 | 53 | 54 | 44 | 34 |
| 2024 | 59 | 72 | 62 | 65 | 49 | 38 |
| 2023 | 53 | 61 | 56 | 58 | 41 | 45 |
| 2022 | 54 | 65 | 63 | 60 | 42 | 37 |
| 2021 | 53 | 64 | 47 | 49 | 36 | 25 |
| 2020 | 59 | 63 | 58 | 61 | 33 | 28 |
| 2019 | 43 | 47 | 43 | 48 | 25 | 24 |
| 2018 | 39 | 49 | 34 | 39 | 24 | 13 |
| 2017 | 45 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 27 | 27 |
| 2016 | 39 | 47 | 39 | 31 | 21 | 25 |
| 2015 | 41 | 46 | 39 | 28 | 19 | 30 |
| 2014 | 29 | 35 | 33 | 22 | 18 | 20 |
| Change, 2014–2025 | ▲ 29 → 52 | ▲ 35 → 64 | ▲ 33 → 53 | ▲ 22 → 54 | ▲ 18 → 44 | ▲ 20 → 34 |
| Year | UC Berkeley | UC Los Angeles | UC San Diego | UC Santa Barbara | UC Irvine | UC Davis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025Latest | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 3 | 5 | — | — | 4 | — |
| 2022 | — | — | 4 | — | 3 | — |
| 2021 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 5 | 5 | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | — | 3 | 3 | 5 | — | — |
| 2017 | 4 | 3 | — | 5 | — | — |
| 2016 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Change, 2014–2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Year | UC Berkeley | UC Los Angeles | UC San Diego | UC Santa Barbara | UC Irvine | UC Davis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025Latest | 4.23 | — | 4.22 | 4.25 | 4.21 | 4.21 |
| 2024 | 4.27 | 4.20 | 4.26 | 4.25 | 4.22 | 4.27 |
| 2023 | 4.25 | 4.29 | 4.24 | 4.24 | 4.22 | 4.19 |
| 2022 | — | 4.27 | 4.21 | 4.20 | 4.21 | 4.21 |
| 2021 | 4.22 | 4.29 | 4.21 | 4.24 | 4.16 | 4.22 |
| 2020 | 4.22 | 4.24 | 4.21 | 4.19 | 4.12 | 4.21 |
| 2019 | 4.26 | 4.28 | 4.25 | 4.22 | 4.10 | 4.20 |
| 2018 | 4.24 | 4.23 | 4.14 | 4.16 | 4.06 | — |
| 2017 | 4.17 | 4.21 | 4.21 | 4.12 | 4.14 | 4.16 |
| 2016 | 4.19 | 4.29 | 4.11 | 4.11 | 4.12 | 4.21 |
| 2015 | 4.25 | 4.25 | 4.28 | 4.14 | 4.21 | 4.18 |
| 2014 | 4.20 | 4.29 | — | 4.10 | 4.09 | 4.12 |
| Change, 2014–2025 | ▲ 4.20 → 4.23 | — | — | ▲ 4.10 → 4.25 | ▲ 4.09 → 4.21 | ▲ 4.12 → 4.21 |
| Year | UC Berkeley | UC Los Angeles | UC San Diego | UC Santa Barbara | UC Irvine | UC Davis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025Latest | 4.11 | 4.08 | 4.10 | 4.08 | 4.07 | 4.05 |
| 2024 | 4.12 | 4.08 | 4.07 | 4.05 | 4.08 | 4.04 |
| 2023 | 4.13 | 4.14 | 4.12 | 4.09 | 4.08 | 4.08 |
| 2022 | 4.11 | 4.09 | 4.07 | 4.05 | 4.07 | 4.07 |
| 2021 | 4.09 | 4.06 | 4.07 | 4.08 | 4.02 | 4.05 |
| 2020 | 4.10 | 4.08 | 4.03 | 4.05 | 4.06 | 4.07 |
| 2019 | 4.07 | 4.04 | 4.02 | 3.95 | 3.98 | 3.98 |
| 2018 | 4.09 | 4.04 | 4.00 | 3.94 | 3.91 | 3.94 |
| 2017 | 4.05 | 4.05 | 3.98 | 3.91 | 3.91 | 3.90 |
| 2016 | 4.09 | 4.06 | 4.03 | 3.95 | 3.92 | 3.98 |
| 2015 | 4.07 | 3.99 | 3.96 | 3.86 | 3.94 | 3.96 |
| 2014 | 4.03 | 3.99 | 3.93 | 3.81 | 3.88 | 3.87 |
| Change, 2014–2025 | ▲ 4.03 → 4.11 | ▲ 3.99 → 4.08 | ▲ 3.93 → 4.10 | ▲ 3.81 → 4.08 | ▲ 3.88 → 4.07 | ▲ 3.87 → 4.05 |
Applicants and Admits by Campus, Most Recent Year
| UC campus (fall 2025) | Applicants | Admits | Admit rate | Enrollees | Admit GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 52 | 9 | 17% | — | 4.23 |
| UC Los Angeles | 64 | 3 | 5% | — | — |
| UC San Diego | 53 | 6 | 11% | — | 4.22 |
| UC Davis | 34 | 17 | 50% | — | 4.21 |
| UC Irvine | 44 | 19 | 43% | — | 4.21 |
| UC Santa Barbara | 54 | 20 | 37% | — | 4.25 |
| UC Merced | 12 | 12 | 100% | — | 3.93 |
| UC Riverside | 25 | 19 | 76% | — | 3.95 |
| UC Santa Cruz | 27 | 14 | 52% | — | 4.13 |
College Matriculation Lists Published by St. Margaret’s Episcopal School
Everything in this section comes from matriculation lists that St. Margaret’s Episcopal School compiles and publishes itself. The lists show only where graduates enrolled, and a number in parentheses means more than one student enrolled, so the figures below are enrollment counts, not admission counts. UC campuses are not listed in the tables; use the official UC data on this page.
ScopeCollege Matriculation lists published on the school website for each graduating class. The lists show only where graduates enrolled; a number in parentheses means more than one student enrolled, and schools without a number had one student. The school does not publish admission counts by college. UC campuses are not listed below; UC applications, admissions and enrollment follow the official UC data on this page. Source: Class of 2026 College Matriculation ↗
Class of 2026: colleges enrolling two or more graduates (UC excluded)
- University of Southern California6
- University of San Diego6
- Chapman University5
- New York University5
- University of Chicago4
- Purdue University4
- Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo4
- Tufts University4
- University of Michigan4
- Indiana University, Bloomington4
- Cornell University3
- Vanderbilt University3
- Southern Methodist University3
- Lehigh University3
- University of Notre Dame2
- Bates College2
- Boston College2
- University of Puget Sound2
Class of 2026: selected colleges enrolling one graduate
- Princeton University
- University of Pennsylvania
- California Institute of Technology
- Johns Hopkins University
- Northwestern University
- Emory University
- Washington University in St. Louis
- Harvey Mudd College
- Claremont McKenna College
- Georgia Tech
- University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
- Wellesley College
Class of 2025: colleges enrolling two or more graduates (UC excluded)
- University of Southern California12
- University of Chicago4
- University of Michigan4
- New York University4
- University of Colorado Boulder4
- Loyola Marymount University4
- Northwestern University2
- Northeastern University2
- University of San Diego2
- Chapman University2
- Baylor University2
- Southern Methodist University2
Class of 2025: selected colleges enrolling one graduate
- Harvard University
- Stanford University
- Duke University
- Carnegie Mellon University
- Rice University
- Johns Hopkins University
- Georgia Institute of Technology
- Vanderbilt University
- Washington University in St. Louis
- University of Notre Dame
Two patterns stand out. First, outcomes are spread widely: the 115 graduates in the Class of 2026 went to 59 colleges, and the school states that 23 colleges enrolled two or more of them, with the University of Southern California and the University of San Diego each enrolling 6, the most of any college. Second, out-of-state colleges account for a large share: in the Class of 2026, 75 students left California for college and only 40 stayed, and the list includes Midwestern universities such as the University of Chicago, the University of Michigan, Purdue University and Indiana University, as well as liberal arts colleges in the Northeast. These are enrollment outcomes and cannot be used to estimate admission counts or admit rates at any college.
St. Margaret’s Episcopal School GPA Weighting: The School Scale and the UC Scale
This section on St. Margaret’s Episcopal School answers the question parents most often get wrong: how the school and UC each weight the same transcript. Start with the school’s rules.
| School grading and weighting | The school uses a traditional A-F grading scale with A = 4.0, and the passing mark is 60%. AP and Post-AP courses receive one extra grade point and honors courses receive 0.5. All subjects except physical education count in the cumulative GPA, and only grades earned at the school appear on the transcript and in the GPA |
|---|---|
| Weighted courses | AP courses (26 according to the school website): one extra grade point; Post-AP courses (such as Multivariable Calculus, Linear Algebra, Software Engineering and Advanced Chinese Studies): one extra grade point; Honors courses (such as English II and III Honors; Geometry, Algebra II and Precalculus Honors; Chemistry Honors; Chinese, Latin and Spanish III and IV Honors; and arts honors courses in choir, band, orchestra, jazz, dance, film and theater): 0.5 extra grade point |
| Pass/D/Fail electives | Juniors and seniors may take one elective course per year on a Pass/D/Fail basis; under this option a Pass requires 70% (C-) or above |
| Class rank | The school does not rank students. The School Profile states that each student's curriculum is college preparatory and that grading is rigorous |
| UC weighting rules | UC counts only A-G courses taken from the summer after grade 9 through the summer after grade 11, without plus or minus grades (every A counts as 4 points). Only courses marked honors on the A-G list (AP and UC-certified honors courses) earn extra points: at most one point per semester course, up to eight points across grades 10 and 11, of which no more than four may come from grade 10; grades of D or F earn no extra points. The school adds 0.5 for honors courses, while UC adds one point for approved honors courses, so the two scales weight honors work differently |
| UC-approved honors courses at the school | On the UC 2026-27 A-G list, the school has 61 UC-approved honors courses, including 27 AP courses |
Checked course by course against the official UC A-G list, the following courses are weighted as honors at St. Margaret’s Episcopal School but are not on the UC-approved honors list, so UC counts them as standard courses.
| School honors course | Subject and notes |
|---|---|
| Geometry Honors | Mathematics; weighted +0.5 at the school. Usually taken in grade 9, which UC does not count anyway |
| Algebra II Honors | Mathematics; weighted +0.5 at the school. Honors-track students often take it in grade 10, when UC counts it as a standard course |
| English II Honors | English; a grade 10 course weighted +0.5 at the school and counted by UC as a standard course. English III Honors in grade 11 is a UC-approved honors course |
The two scales differ in two directions. The first is the size of the bonus: the school adds 0.5 for honors and 1 for AP and Post-AP courses, while UC adds a full point for every approved honors course. Arts honors courses such as choir, band, orchestra, theater and film, and the Chinese, Latin and Spanish honors courses, earn only 0.5 at the school but a full point, like AP, in the UC GPA. The second is which courses qualify: Geometry Honors, Algebra II Honors and English II Honors are weighted at the school but not by UC. EDUBUS recommends putting UC-approved honors courses into the grade 10 schedule first, such as Chemistry Honors, Precalculus BC Honors or AP United States History; UC counts at most four honors points in grade 10, which equals two yearlong honors courses. Algebra II Honors and English II Honors remain worth taking because they are the steps into advanced grade 11 courses, but they will not raise the UC GPA.
St. Margaret’s Episcopal School: Timeline from the Grade 8 Application to Grade 12
Grade 8: applying
- September 1Applications for 2027-28 open; attend fall Open Houses and Sneaker Tours, which require registration
- November 15Families choosing Early Review opt in by email; financial aid deadline for currently enrolled families
- December 1Early Review materials, ISEE and interview due, along with Early Review financial aid; decisions in mid-December
- December 15All applicants submit Application FORM1
- February 1Standard Review materials, at-home ISEE, and on-campus interview and visit day due
- February 15Financial aid deadline for new families; standard decisions in early March, with the deposit due by March 12
Grade 9
- Start of schoolAssigned an advisor for all four years; weekly Chapel begins
- Full yearEnglish I and World History required; Physics or Conceptual Physics; Religion and Philosophy courses may begin
- Full yearNine SEA Term sessions, plus five immersive days in late May
- By end of grade 10Complete three semesters of PFW and Health and Human Development
Grade 10
- Full yearUC GPA counting begins the summer after grade 9; UC counts at most four honors points this year
- Full yearU.S. History or AP U.S. History; English II Honors is weighted at the school but not by UC
- SpringChoose grade 11 courses; most honors and AP courses require department approval
Grade 11
- Full yearCollege counseling expands, with in-school programming on applications, essays and financial aid; the last year counted in the UC GPA
- FallPSAT scores are used for National Merit selection; the school's activity fee covers PSAT testing
- MayTake AP exams for AP courses
- End of yearSchool-organized college tours, such as the June 2025 trip to three universities in San Diego
Grade 12
- FallBuild the college list and review applications and essays with the counselor; more than 100 colleges visit campus
- Full yearEnglish IV seminars or AP English Literature; Independent Study Project
- SpringChoose a college; commencement in early June
Three decision points matter most. The first is placement before entry: both the Mathematics and World Languages departments state that new students may take placement exams, and the math starting point determines whether a student can reach AP Calculus BC or Post-AP courses by grade 12. The second is course selection in the spring of grade 10: English III Honors, AP sciences and most AP history courses in grade 11 require department approval. The third is grade 11: the college counseling program expands that year, and it is the last year counted in the UC GPA.
St. Margaret’s Episcopal School: Academic Competitions and Student Organizations
The At a Glance page of St. Margaret’s Episcopal School lists more than 55 student clubs and leadership organizations, but the school does not publish a club list online. The Upper School academic competitions and honors that can be verified in school news are listed below.
- United States National Chemistry Olympiad (USNCO): in 2026 the school's chemistry team placed first overall in the Orange County local competition, and two students advanced to the national round and earned national Honors (top 10% of national participants)
- Washington University Chemistry Tournament: Director's Award in 2026
- Berkeley Chemistry Tournament: competed in 2026
- Orange County First Year Chemistry Competition: competed in 2026
- NCTE Achievement Awards in Writing (National Council of Teachers of English, open to sophomores and juniors): five Upper School students honored in 2026, three of them at the top First Class level
The Upper School has eight major student leadership groups: Associated Student Body (ASB), Honor Committee, Admission Ambassadors, IMPACT Fellows, Peer Counselors, Tartan Inclusivity and Diversity Education (TIDE), Tartan Tutors and Yearbook; students are selected through self-nomination and peer election. The School Profile states that the Upper School day has seven class periods; students in major leadership roles typically devote one of them to that group.
Note that the school does not publish a complete list of its academic competition teams online; the items above are only those that can be verified in school news. Students who want to demonstrate ability through individual competitions such as the American Mathematics Competitions (AMC) usually need systematic training outside school.
St. Margaret’s Episcopal School: Signature Programs
- SEA Term (St. Margaret's Exploration Academy): A new experiential learning program launched in 2026-27 and required in grades 6-11. Each course meets nine times during the year in 90-minute sessions and ends with a five-day immersive experience in late May; courses are graded, with a separate SEA Term transcript. Students choose three priority and three alternate courses, and at least one priority choice must be a local or regional course. Local and regional courses carry no additional cost, while extended travel courses include an additional family cost, with financial aid available. Seniors complete an Independent Study Project instead
- Chapel and Religion and Philosophy: The Upper School gathers for Chapel once a week, led by the chaplains, who select readings, prayers and homilies to reflect the multiple faiths in the school community; students may serve as acolytes or readers or offer a homily. Religion and Philosophy courses study scripture through literature and philosophy, and the School Profile describes them as academic, non-doctrinal and approved by UC
- Advisory: Each Upper School student is assigned an advisor in grade 9 and keeps the same advisor for four years. Advisory groups of about 10 students meet weekly to discuss academic progress, social issues and service learning projects, and the advisor serves as the liaison among parents, teachers, coaches and administrators
- Service Learning: Upper School advisory groups build yearlong partnerships with local nonprofit organizations, and students complete their service during the school day; with the launch of SEA Term, service learning is embedded in SEA Term courses. The endowed Moseley Venture to Serve fund has, according to the school, supported more than 100 projects led by students and staff with more than $100,000 since 2023
- Post-AP Courses: Mathematics offers Multivariable Calculus and Linear Algebra; computer science offers Artificial Intelligence Systems, Introduction to Software Engineering, Software Engineering and Solving STEM Problems with Computer Science; world languages offer Advanced Chinese Studies and Advanced Study: Spanish Culture and Conversation; visual arts offers Advanced Study in 2D and 3D Design. Post-AP courses carry the same one-point weight as AP courses at the school
- Arts: The Performing Arts Center has a 450-seat proscenium-style theater and a 150-seat black box theater, and the school is designated an All-Steinway School. The school website lists 13 theater, music and dance productions a year, 21 music groups, 31 visual arts courses and 8 visual arts exhibits. Choir, band, orchestra, jazz, dance, film and theater all have honors levels, which UC also recognizes as honors courses
- Athletics: The At a Glance page lists 26 varsity sports, with 83% of Middle and Upper School students on athletic teams, and 47 CIF championships and 8 state championships. Upper School fall, winter and spring sports include football, cross country, basketball, lacrosse, soccer, swimming, volleyball, baseball, equestrian and surf
Choosing St. Margaret’s Episcopal School: Total Tuition, Commute and Visits
This section on St. Margaret’s Episcopal School answers five questions parents often ask when choosing a school: which families the Upper School suits, what the total tuition is, how students get to school from Irvine, what to ask on a visit, and which nearby schools to compare.
Which families this school suits
Total tuition through graduation
At 2026-27 rates, four years of Upper School tuition from grade 9 total $211,800; adding the school’s estimated $750 annual Inclusive Activity Fee and the $750 grade 12 graduation fee brings the total to $215,550. Seven years from grade 6, a popular entry year, including three years of Middle School at $47,800 per year, total $355,200 in tuition. Tuition usually rises each year, so the actual total may exceed figures based on current rates. These amounts exclude the bus, books and a laptop, uniforms and team costs, and family costs for SEA Term extended travel courses; the deposit is applied to tuition and is not counted separately. For families who receive financial aid, the school sets the actual amount based on family resources.
Commuting from Irvine
The school is on La Novia Avenue in San Juan Capistrano, off Interstate 5 at the Ortega Highway exit. The table below shows straight-line distances from several Irvine neighborhoods with many Chinese American families to the school, measured by EDUBUS from each neighborhood’s center point to the school address; actual drive times depend on navigation.
| Starting neighborhood | Straight-line distance to school |
|---|---|
| Turtle Rock | About 13.0 miles |
| Portola Springs | About 14.2 miles |
| Woodbury | About 14.5 miles |
| Northwood | About 15.6 miles |
Four of the six 2026-27 bus routes serve Irvine, with morning pickup in Irvine between 7:30 and 7:45 and arrival at school at 8:10 to 8:15. The Upper School also has an evening bus for students in arts and athletics returning to Irvine. EDUBUS recommends driving the route once during the morning arrival window on the day of a school visit.
Questions to confirm on a visit
The following questions are not clearly answered on the school’s public pages, or two official documents give different answers, so families should confirm them during a visit or meeting.
- Application fee: not stated on the Apply or FAQ pages.
- New-family financial aid deadline: the same page gives both February 15 and February 1.
- Dates, content and score requirements for the new-student math and language placement exams.
- The grade 9 science sequence: the 2024-25 academic progression places physics in grade 9, while the 2026-27 science course page describes the traditional sequence as biology in grade 9 and physics in grade 10.
- Average class size and student-to-counselor ratio: not published by the school.
- Dates and fees for the Upper School summer session: the departments list only the subjects offered.
Comparable schools
The main private schools in southern Orange County serving the same or similar grades are listed below; the key differences are religious affiliation and admission testing.
- JSerra Catholic High School: also in San Juan Capistrano, a Catholic school for grades 9-12, admission by the HSPT.
- Santa Margarita Catholic High School: in Rancho Santa Margarita, a Catholic school for grades 9-12, admission by the HSPT.
- Sage Hill School: in Newport Coast, no religious affiliation, grades 7-12, admission by the ISEE or SSAT.
- Fairmont Preparatory Academy: in Anaheim, no religious affiliation, grades 9-12, no admission test required.
Click each school name for its tuition, application schedule and courses.
Schools to CompareNearby private high schools, nearest first
JSerra Catholic High SchoolSan Juan Capistrano · 9-12
Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolRancho Santa Margarita · 9-12
Sage Hill SchoolNewport Beach · 7-12
TVT Community Day School (Tarbut V'Torah)Irvine · K-12
Capistrano Valley Christian SchoolsSan Juan Capistrano · K-12
Heritage Christian School (Junior High / High School Campus)Lake Forest · 7-12
How to Use College Counseling at St. Margaret’s Episcopal School
This section on St. Margaret’s Episcopal School explains what the school’s College Counseling Office provides and when to use each service.
| College counseling team | The School Profile lists Director of College Counseling Amy Warren; Associate Directors of College Counseling Erica Huerta, Ben Lah and Seaby Rodriguez; and College Counseling Office and Standardized Testing Coordinator Marlett Phillips. The school states that team members have experience as college admissions officers |
|---|---|
| Four-year process | Students connect with their designated college counselor early in the Upper School years through informational meetings and academic planning consultations. The program expands in grade 11, when the College Counseling Office offers programming during the school day on college applications, essay writing and financial aid, and juniors and seniors attend College Group Meetings. By the start of grade 12, students and families work with counselors to build college lists and review applications and essays |
| College visits and tours | The school website states that more than 100 colleges visit campus each year to recruit students. Juniors take school-organized college tours, for example a June 2025 trip to San Diego to visit the University of San Diego, San Diego State University and UC San Diego |
| Disciplinary reporting | Students are expected to report suspensions and enrollment terminations to colleges if a college asks; the counselor recommendation and secondary school report will also address suspensions if requested, and enrollment termination is noted on the final transcript |
| School testing | The Upper School Inclusive Activity Fee includes PSAT testing |
For grade levels and prerequisites of each course, see Courses and Course Selection; for math pathways, see Math Pathways; for AP courses and prerequisites, see AP Course List and Strategy.
St. Margaret's Episcopal School: Frequently Asked Questions
What test do Irvine families need for the St. Margaret's Episcopal School Upper School, and when is the deadline?
Upper School applicants must complete the at-home online version of the ISEE (Independent School Entrance Exam) by February 1, 2027; the school does not accept the TOEFL. For 2027-28 entry, Application FORM1 is due by December 15, 2026, and the Parent Statement, Student Statement, Teacher Comment, transcripts, and the on-campus interview and visit day must all be completed by February 1, with standard decisions in early March. Families who want an earlier answer can choose Early Review: opt in by email by November 15, complete all materials and ISEE scores by December 1, and receive a decision in mid-December.
How much does the St. Margaret's Episcopal School Upper School cost per year for Irvine families?
Upper School tuition for 2026-27 is $52,950, including the Tuition Refund Plan and daily dining; a 10% deposit of $5,295 is due at enrollment, is non-refundable and is applied to tuition. The school estimates an additional $750 Inclusive Activity Fee each year, plus costs for books and a laptop, dress code and Chapel uniform, sports gear and outside testing, and a $750 graduation fee in grade 12. Round-trip bus service costs $2,790 per year. The school offers only need-based financial aid, with no merit scholarships, and awarded more than $6 million for 2026-27.
How does the bus work for Irvine families commuting to St. Margaret's Episcopal School?
The school is in San Juan Capistrano, about 13 to 16 miles in straight-line distance from Irvine neighborhoods. Four of the six 2026-27 bus routes serve Irvine, with stops at Meadowood Park, Hicks Canyon Park, Swallows Park, Trabuco Center, Michelson at University Drive and Bonita Canyon Sports Park; morning pickup is between 7:30 and 7:45, arrival at school is 8:10 to 8:15, and the afternoon bus leaves campus at 3:25. Round-trip service costs $2,790 per year. Upper School students in arts and athletics can take an evening bus that leaves campus at 6:10 and reaches Trabuco Center at 7:00.
Is St. Margaret's Episcopal School a good fit for Irvine families who are not Christian?
The school does not limit admission by faith. The At a Glance page reports 22 faith backgrounds among students, 12% of them Episcopalian, and the Chapel page states that Episcopal schools welcome people of all faiths and backgrounds. Chapel and religion courses are required, however: the Upper School attends Chapel once a week as part of the schedule, and graduation requires three semesters of Religion and Philosophy, including The Hebrew Bible as Literature or The New Testament as Literature. The School Profile describes these courses as academic and non-doctrinal, and all of them are UC-approved category g electives.
Are St. Margaret's Episcopal School honors courses weighted for UC admission? Irvine families often ask.
The two systems differ. The school adds one grade point for AP and Post-AP courses and 0.5 for honors courses. On the UC 2026-27 A-G list, the school has 61 UC-approved honors courses, including 27 AP courses; UC adds one point for each, up to eight points across grades 10 and 11. Three school honors courses are not weighted by UC: Geometry Honors, Algebra II Honors and English II Honors. The last two are usually taken in grade 10, when UC counts them as standard courses.
Can newly arrived Irvine families, or students who need an I-20, apply to St. Margaret's Episcopal School?
With conditions. The school is SEVP-certified and can issue a Form I-20, but only after an offer of enrollment is finalized and the tuition deposit is paid, and it states that it currently supports only 3 to 5 families who need one. It is a day school, and all students must live in Orange County with immediate family members or legal guardians. The school has no ESL program; applicants must be fluent in English with at least two years of an English-based curriculum, and the school accepts only the ISEE, not the TOEFL.
Irvine families want to know: where do St. Margaret's Episcopal School graduates go to college?
The school's Class of 2026 matriculation list shows 115 graduates at 59 colleges and universities in 21 states, with 75 attending college outside California. Colleges enrolling the most graduates include the University of Southern California (6), the University of San Diego (6), New York University (5), the University of Chicago (4) and the University of Michigan (4), along with Princeton, Penn, Caltech and Cornell. For UC admissions, see the official UC data: for fall 2025, 69 students applied to the University of California and 48 were admitted to at least one campus, including 9 admitted to UC Berkeley.
What GPA do Irvine students need to apply to UC from St. Margaret's Episcopal School?
According to official UC Infocenter data, the average UC weighted, capped GPA of St. Margaret's Episcopal School students admitted for fall 2025 was 4.25 at UC Santa Barbara, 4.23 at UC Berkeley, 4.22 at UC San Diego, 4.21 at UC Irvine and 4.21 at UC Davis; UCLA admitted 3 students that year, and UC did not publish their GPA. This is the UC GPA, which counts only grades 10 and 11 without plus or minus grades, and it is not the same calculation as the school GPA, which includes grade 9 and adds 0.5 for honors courses.


