San Juan Capistrano · Private high school · College planning guide

UC Admission Data:
St. Margaret's Episcopal School

This page answers one question: how St. Margaret’s Episcopal School students fare when they apply to the University of California (UC). All data come from the UC Infocenter of the University of California Office of the President, reported by source high school with the school type set to California private high school, covering twelve fall admission cycles from 2014 to 2025 at all nine undergraduate campuses. The school’s own matriculation lists appear on the overview page; for UC figures, the official data here take precedence.

Fall 2025St. Margaret's Episcopal School students
UC systemwide69 applicants, 48 admits, 9 enrollees; admit rate 70%
UC Berkeley52 applicants, 9 admits; average admit GPA 4.23
UCLA64 applicants, 3 admits; admit GPA not published
UC San Diego53 applicants, 6 admits; average admit GPA 4.22
UC Santa Barbara54 applicants, 20 admits; average admit GPA 4.25
UC Irvine44 applicants, 19 admits; average admit GPA 4.21
Data basisGPA is the UC weighted, capped GPA, counting only A-G courses in grades 10 and 11; the systemwide row counts each student once, even if the student applied to several campuses

Twelve-Year UC Trend at St. Margaret’s Episcopal School: Modest Growth in Applicants, No Growth in Admits at the Most Selective Campuses

The chart below plots, year by year, the average GPA of St. Margaret’s Episcopal School students admitted to each campus. It shows the GPAs that admitted students actually earned, not an admission cutoff.

3.53.63.73.83.94.04.14.24.34.4201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025UC Systemwide 2014: 3.91UC Systemwide 2015: 4.08UC Systemwide 2016: 4.02UC Systemwide 2017: 4.02UC Systemwide 2018: 4.10UC Systemwide 2019: 4.09UC Systemwide 2020: 4.09UC Systemwide 2021: 4.11UC Systemwide 2022: 4.09UC Systemwide 2023: 4.10UC Systemwide 2024: 4.09UC Systemwide 2025: 4.07Systemwide 4.07UC Berkeley 2014: 4.20UC Berkeley 2015: 4.25UC Berkeley 2016: 4.19UC Berkeley 2017: 4.17UC Berkeley 2018: 4.24UC Berkeley 2019: 4.26UC Berkeley 2020: 4.22UC Berkeley 2021: 4.22UC Berkeley 2023: 4.25UC Berkeley 2024: 4.27UC Berkeley 2025: 4.23Berkeley 4.23UC Davis 2014: 4.12UC Davis 2015: 4.18UC Davis 2016: 4.21UC Davis 2017: 4.16UC Davis 2019: 4.20UC Davis 2020: 4.21UC Davis 2021: 4.22UC Davis 2022: 4.21UC Davis 2023: 4.19UC Davis 2024: 4.27UC Davis 2025: 4.21Davis 4.21UC Irvine 2014: 4.09UC Irvine 2015: 4.21UC Irvine 2016: 4.12UC Irvine 2017: 4.14UC Irvine 2018: 4.06UC Irvine 2019: 4.10UC Irvine 2020: 4.12UC Irvine 2021: 4.16UC Irvine 2022: 4.21UC Irvine 2023: 4.22UC Irvine 2024: 4.22UC Irvine 2025: 4.21Irvine 4.21UC Los Angeles 2014: 4.29UC Los Angeles 2015: 4.25UC Los Angeles 2016: 4.29UC Los Angeles 2017: 4.21UC Los Angeles 2018: 4.23UC Los Angeles 2019: 4.28UC Los Angeles 2020: 4.24UC Los Angeles 2021: 4.29UC Los Angeles 2022: 4.27UC Los Angeles 2023: 4.29UC Los Angeles 2024: 4.20Los Angeles 4.20UC Merced 2017: 3.65UC Merced 2022: 3.93UC Merced 2023: 3.64UC Merced 2024: 3.65UC Merced 2025: 3.93Merced 3.93UC Riverside 2014: 3.76UC Riverside 2015: 3.83UC Riverside 2017: 3.76UC Riverside 2020: 4.00UC Riverside 2021: 3.94UC Riverside 2022: 3.99UC Riverside 2023: 4.03UC Riverside 2024: 3.96UC Riverside 2025: 3.95Riverside 3.95UC San Diego 2015: 4.28UC San Diego 2016: 4.11UC San Diego 2017: 4.21UC San Diego 2018: 4.14UC San Diego 2019: 4.25UC San Diego 2020: 4.21UC San Diego 2021: 4.21UC San Diego 2022: 4.21UC San Diego 2023: 4.24UC San Diego 2024: 4.26UC San Diego 2025: 4.22San Diego 4.22UC Santa Barbara 2014: 4.10UC Santa Barbara 2015: 4.14UC Santa Barbara 2016: 4.11UC Santa Barbara 2017: 4.12UC Santa Barbara 2018: 4.16UC Santa Barbara 2019: 4.22UC Santa Barbara 2020: 4.19UC Santa Barbara 2021: 4.24UC Santa Barbara 2022: 4.20UC Santa Barbara 2023: 4.24UC Santa Barbara 2024: 4.25UC Santa Barbara 2025: 4.25Santa Barbara 4.25UC Santa Cruz 2015: 4.01UC Santa Cruz 2016: 3.88UC Santa Cruz 2017: 3.91UC Santa Cruz 2018: 3.96UC Santa Cruz 2019: 4.01UC Santa Cruz 2020: 4.00UC Santa Cruz 2021: 4.10UC Santa Cruz 2022: 4.04UC Santa Cruz 2023: 4.06UC Santa Cruz 2024: 4.10UC Santa Cruz 2025: 4.13Santa Cruz 4.13

The ten lines are hard to tell apart where they overlap. Hover over any campus name below to highlight that campus’s trend; click to keep it highlighted, and click again to clear it.Tap any campus name below to highlight that campus’s trend; tap again to clear it.

Average admit GPA, fall 2014 to fall 2025 admissions. GPA is the weighted, capped GPA as calculated by UC. UC does not publish categories with fewer than five students, so a line breaks in any such year. Source: UC Infocenter · Admissions by source school (visualizedata.ucop.edu, AdmissionsDataTable), downloaded Oct 2026.

Over twelve years, the number of UC applicants from this school rose by about one third, and the number admitted nearly doubled. For fall 2014, 52 students applied to UC and 26 were admitted; for fall 2025, 69 applied and 48 were admitted. Over the same period the average admit GPA rose from 3.91 to 4.07, and the average applicant GPA rose from 3.84 to 4.06.

The biggest changes came at the most selective campuses. Using three-year totals, St. Margaret’s Episcopal School students had a 24% admit rate at UC Berkeley in 2016-2018 (123 applications, 30 admits); in 2023-2025 it fell to 18% (164 applications, 30 admits). UCLA fell from 18% to 12% over the same period, and UC San Diego from 30% to 23%. Meanwhile, the systemwide admit rate rose from 65% to 72%, UC Irvine rose from 28% to 44%, and UC Davis rose from 32% to 42%. Total admits across the nine campuses rose from 232 to 401, and nearly all of the increase came from campuses other than UC Berkeley, UCLA and UC San Diego: UC Riverside added 40 admits, UC Irvine 39 and UC Davis 28. Note that UC Riverside and UC Merced figures were not published for some early years because counts were too small, so the actual increase may be smaller than these numbers suggest. Three-year admits to UC Berkeley were flat, and UCLA had 2 fewer.

St. Margaret’s Episcopal School: Year-by-Year UC Data by Campus

Parents of St. Margaret’s Episcopal School students focus most on six campuses: UC Berkeley, UCLA, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara, UC Irvine and UC Davis. The table lists, by year, the number of St. Margaret’s Episcopal School students who applied to, were admitted to and enrolled at each campus, along with GPA; use the buttons to switch metrics.

Official UC data · By high school of origin · 2014–2025

Year-by-year data for the top six UC campuses

Darker shading means a higher value. The bottom row shows the change from 2014 to 2025.

From 2014 to 2025, the admit rate for St. Margaret's Episcopal School applicants to UC Los Angeles fell from 14% to 5%, and to UC Berkeley held steady (17% to 17%); the rate at UC Irvine rose from 39% to 43%.

This table has five data views. Use the buttons below to view admits, applicants, enrollees, admit GPA, and applicant GPA; the button for the current view is highlighted in yellow.

  • Darker colors indicate higher values
  • Most recent year in bold
  • ▼▲Last row shows the change from 2014 to 2025
YearUC BerkeleyUC Los AngelesUC San DiegoUC Santa BarbaraUC IrvineUC Davis
2025Latest9 (17%)3 (5%)6 (11%)20 (37%)19 (43%)17 (50%)
20249 (15%)10 (14%)15 (24%)23 (35%)21 (43%)12 (32%)
202312 (23%)11 (18%)18 (32%)27 (47%)19 (46%)20 (44%)
20223 (6%)7 (11%)8 (13%)16 (27%)22 (52%)12 (32%)
20216 (11%)8 (13%)13 (28%)22 (45%)20 (56%)7 (28%)
202018 (31%)15 (24%)17 (29%)30 (49%)12 (36%)13 (46%)
20196 (14%)5 (11%)10 (23%)8 (17%)8 (32%)7 (29%)
20189 (23%)8 (16%)11 (32%)15 (38%)5 (21%)4 (31%)
201711 (24%)10 (22%)15 (33%)18 (39%)9 (33%)10 (37%)
201610 (26%)8 (17%)10 (26%)15 (48%)6 (29%)7 (28%)
201511 (27%)9 (20%)13 (33%)13 (46%)8 (42%)13 (43%)
20145 (17%)5 (14%)—8 (36%)7 (39%)7 (35%)
Change, 2014–2025▲ 17% → 17%▼ 14% → 5%—▲ 36% → 37%▲ 39% → 43%▲ 35% → 50%

The figure in parentheses is the campus admit rate: admits ÷ applicants. Darker shading indicates a higher admit rate. Source: UC Infocenter, fall 2014 to fall 2025 admissions.

YearUC BerkeleyUC Los AngelesUC San DiegoUC Santa BarbaraUC IrvineUC Davis
2025Latest526453544434
2024597262654938
2023536156584145
2022546563604237
2021536447493625
2020596358613328
2019434743482524
2018394934392413
2017454646462727
2016394739312125
2015414639281930
2014293533221820
Change, 2014–2025▲ 29 → 52▲ 35 → 64▲ 33 → 53▲ 22 → 54▲ 18 → 44▲ 20 → 34

Number of students who applied to the campus. Darker shading indicates more applicants. Source: UC Infocenter, fall 2014 to fall 2025 admissions.

YearUC BerkeleyUC Los AngelesUC San DiegoUC Santa BarbaraUC IrvineUC Davis
2025Latest——————
2024—7————
202335——4—
2022——4—3—
2021——————
202055————
2019—3————
2018—335——
201743—5——
20166—————
201533————
2014——————
Change, 2014–2025——————

Number of students who ultimately enrolled at the campus. UC does not publish counts below three. Source: UC Infocenter, fall 2014 to fall 2025 admissions.

YearUC BerkeleyUC Los AngelesUC San DiegoUC Santa BarbaraUC IrvineUC Davis
2025Latest4.23—4.224.254.214.21
20244.274.204.264.254.224.27
20234.254.294.244.244.224.19
2022—4.274.214.204.214.21
20214.224.294.214.244.164.22
20204.224.244.214.194.124.21
20194.264.284.254.224.104.20
20184.244.234.144.164.06—
20174.174.214.214.124.144.16
20164.194.294.114.114.124.21
20154.254.254.284.144.214.18
20144.204.29—4.104.094.12
Change, 2014–2025▲ 4.20 → 4.23——▲ 4.10 → 4.25▲ 4.09 → 4.21▲ 4.12 → 4.21

Average weighted, capped GPA (as calculated by UC) of students admitted to the campus. Darker shading indicates a higher GPA. Source: UC Infocenter, fall 2014 to fall 2025 admissions.

YearUC BerkeleyUC Los AngelesUC San DiegoUC Santa BarbaraUC IrvineUC Davis
2025Latest4.114.084.104.084.074.05
20244.124.084.074.054.084.04
20234.134.144.124.094.084.08
20224.114.094.074.054.074.07
20214.094.064.074.084.024.05
20204.104.084.034.054.064.07
20194.074.044.023.953.983.98
20184.094.044.003.943.913.94
20174.054.053.983.913.913.90
20164.094.064.033.953.923.98
20154.073.993.963.863.943.96
20144.033.993.933.813.883.87
Change, 2014–2025▲ 4.03 → 4.11▲ 3.99 → 4.08▲ 3.93 → 4.10▲ 3.81 → 4.08▲ 3.88 → 4.07▲ 3.87 → 4.05

Average weighted, capped GPA of students who applied to the campus. Darker shading indicates a higher GPA. Source: UC Infocenter, fall 2014 to fall 2025 admissions.

Five-Year UC Totals for St. Margaret’s Episcopal School: Admit Rate, Yield and the GPA Gap

At St. Margaret’s Episcopal School, in any single year, differences between campuses can be exaggerated by chance. The table below adds up the five years from 2021 to 2025 and then calculates admit and yield rates. The last column shows how much higher the average admit GPA was than the average applicant GPA, which indicates which part of the St. Margaret’s Episcopal School applicant pool each campus selects from.

Fall 2021 to fall 2025 admissions, five-year totals
UC campusApplicantsAdmitsAdmit rateEnrolleesYield rateAdmit GPA minus
applicant GPA
UC Systemwide35824268%6125%+0.03
UC Berkeley27139*14%38%+0.13 (4 years)
UC Los Angeles32639*12%1231%+0.17 (4 years)
UC San Diego28160*21%47%+0.14
UC Davis17968*38%—0%+0.16
UC Irvine212101*48%77%+0.14
UC Santa Barbara286108*38%—0%+0.17
UC Merced3836*95%—0%+0.02 (4 years)
UC Riverside8773*84%34%+0.04
UC Santa Cruz14182*58%—0%+0.13

Data: official University of California UC Infocenter data by high school of origin. Admit rate = admits ÷ applicants; yield rate = enrollees ÷ admits. The GPA difference is the average across years of “average admit GPA − average applicant GPA”; the number in parentheses is the number of years with data. Cells marked * include years that UC left blank because the counts were too small, so the totals are understated. The systemwide row counts students, not applications: a student who applies to multiple campuses is counted once.

Three points stand out. First, UCLA and UC Berkeley are the hardest campuses for this school’s students, with five-year admit rates of 12% and 14%; UC San Diego is at 21%, UC Santa Barbara and UC Davis are both at 38%, and UC Irvine is at 48%. Second, most enrollment figures were not published because they fell below 3: of the 242 students UC admitted over the five years, 61 enrolled at UC, or 25%, and most admitted students ultimately chose colleges outside UC. Third, at UC Berkeley, UCLA, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara, UC Irvine and UC Davis, admitted students averaged 0.13 to 0.17 points higher in GPA than applicants: applicant GPAs are already concentrated above 4.0, so GPA is not the main factor separating admits at the most selective campuses.

St. Margaret’s Episcopal School: Applicants and Admits by UC Campus, Most Recent Year

UC campus (fall 2025)ApplicantsAdmitsAdmit rateEnrolleesAdmit GPA
UC Berkeley52917%—4.23
UC Los Angeles6435%——
UC San Diego53611%—4.22
UC Davis341750%—4.21
UC Irvine441943%—4.21
UC Santa Barbara542037%—4.25
UC Merced1212100%—3.93
UC Riverside251976%—3.95
UC Santa Cruz271452%—4.13

Campuses are listed in order of the U.S. News national university rankings. UC leaves a category blank when it has fewer than five applicants or fewer than three admits or enrollees.

St. Margaret’s Episcopal School: Comparison with Other Orange County High Schools

At each UC campus, how do St. Margaret’s Episcopal School students compare with other high schools covered on this site? The chart places the Orange County private high schools covered on this site alongside public high schools in Irvine and Orange County, showing three-year combined admit rates for 2023 to 2025, with private schools first and schools in alphabetical order. Use the buttons to switch campuses.

Combined 2023–2025, the admit rate for St. Margaret's Episcopal School applicants to the UC system as a whole was 72% (155 / 216); the median for the public high schools featured on this site was 76%.

  1. Crean Lutheran High SchoolPrivate82%361 / 439
  2. Fairmont Preparatory AcademyPrivate81%245 / 304
  3. JSerra Catholic High SchoolPrivate60%226 / 378
  4. Mater Dei High SchoolPrivate60%434 / 729
  5. Orange Lutheran High SchoolPrivate63%221 / 352
  6. Pacific Academy IrvinePrivate89%59 / 66
  7. Pacifica Christian High School, Orange CountyPrivate79%46 / 58*
  8. Rosary AcademyPrivate68%97 / 142
  9. Sage Hill SchoolPrivate80%281 / 353
  10. Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolPrivate66%385 / 586
  11. Servite High SchoolPrivate61%139 / 228
  12. St. Margaret's Episcopal SchoolPrivate72%155 / 216
  13. TVT Community Day SchoolPrivate59%58 / 98
  14. Whittier Christian High SchoolPrivate63%48 / 76
  15. Arnold O. Beckman High SchoolPublic75%844 / 1130
  16. Irvine High SchoolPublic76%534 / 703
  17. La Quinta High SchoolPublic70%549 / 780
  18. Laguna Beach High SchoolPublic58%196 / 337
  19. Magnolia Science Academy Santa AnaPublic83%50 / 60
  20. Northwood High SchoolPublic79%892 / 1135
  21. Orange County School of the ArtsPublic79%619 / 788
  22. Oxford AcademyPublic77%389 / 503
  23. Portola High SchoolPublic77%852 / 1103
  24. Sunny Hills High SchoolPublic76%680 / 895
  25. Tesoro High SchoolPublic62%379 / 611
  26. Troy High SchoolPublic79%916 / 1155
  27. University High SchoolPublic77%786 / 1022
  28. Woodbridge High SchoolPublic73%608 / 838

Combined 2023–2025, the admit rate for St. Margaret's Episcopal School applicants to UC Berkeley was 18% (30 / 164); the median for the public high schools featured on this site was 13%.

  1. Crean Lutheran High SchoolPrivate18%54 / 304
  2. Fairmont Preparatory AcademyPrivate16%37 / 226*
  3. JSerra Catholic High SchoolPrivate14%26 / 186
  4. Mater Dei High SchoolPrivate10%36 / 357
  5. Orange Lutheran High SchoolPrivate14%20 / 141*
  6. Pacific Academy IrvinePrivate18%9 / 50*
  7. Pacifica Christian High School, Orange CountyPrivate16%4 / 25*
  8. Sage Hill SchoolPrivate19%56 / 297*
  9. Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolPrivate18%57 / 325
  10. Servite High SchoolPrivate7%7 / 105*
  11. St. Margaret's Episcopal SchoolPrivate18%30 / 164*
  12. TVT Community Day SchoolPrivate10%6 / 63*
  13. Arnold O. Beckman High SchoolPublic13%92 / 719
  14. Irvine High SchoolPublic10%50 / 491
  15. La Quinta High SchoolPublic8%26 / 329*
  16. Laguna Beach High SchoolPublic13%28 / 209*
  17. Magnolia Science Academy Santa AnaPublic24%9 / 37*
  18. Northwood High SchoolPublic14%121 / 851
  19. Orange County School of the ArtsPublic17%92 / 556
  20. Oxford AcademyPublic14%46 / 340
  21. Portola High SchoolPublic12%94 / 808
  22. Sunny Hills High SchoolPublic14%75 / 526
  23. Tesoro High SchoolPublic12%40 / 346
  24. Troy High SchoolPublic13%107 / 840
  25. University High SchoolPublic12%94 / 798
  26. Woodbridge High SchoolPublic14%74 / 539

Combined 2023–2025, the admit rate for St. Margaret's Episcopal School applicants to UC Los Angeles was 12% (24 / 197); the median for the public high schools featured on this site was 9%.

  1. Crean Lutheran High SchoolPrivate11%39 / 370
  2. Fairmont Preparatory AcademyPrivate9%25 / 266
  3. JSerra Catholic High SchoolPrivate13%38 / 283
  4. Mater Dei High SchoolPrivate9%52 / 572
  5. Orange Lutheran High SchoolPrivate9%25 / 267
  6. Pacific Academy IrvinePrivate10%6 / 58*
  7. Rosary AcademyPrivate6%6 / 103*
  8. Sage Hill SchoolPrivate13%44 / 327
  9. Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolPrivate13%57 / 455
  10. Servite High SchoolPrivate9%15 / 164*
  11. St. Margaret's Episcopal SchoolPrivate12%24 / 197*
  12. TVT Community Day SchoolPrivate7%6 / 81*
  13. Whittier Christian High SchoolPrivate6%3 / 52*
  14. Arnold O. Beckman High SchoolPublic7%67 / 922
  15. Irvine High SchoolPublic8%46 / 597
  16. La Quinta High SchoolPublic6%32 / 539
  17. Laguna Beach High SchoolPublic13%33 / 262
  18. Magnolia Science Academy Santa AnaPublic12%6 / 51*
  19. Northwood High SchoolPublic9%85 / 972
  20. Orange County School of the ArtsPublic17%120 / 692
  21. Oxford AcademyPublic10%43 / 434
  22. Portola High SchoolPublic8%75 / 952
  23. Sunny Hills High SchoolPublic8%57 / 684
  24. Tesoro High SchoolPublic8%35 / 466
  25. Troy High SchoolPublic9%91 / 983
  26. University High SchoolPublic8%75 / 885
  27. Woodbridge High SchoolPublic10%67 / 678

Combined 2023–2025, the admit rate for St. Margaret's Episcopal School applicants to UC San Diego was 23% (39 / 171); the median for the public high schools featured on this site was 21%.

  1. Crean Lutheran High SchoolPrivate31%122 / 391
  2. Fairmont Preparatory AcademyPrivate22%60 / 274*
  3. JSerra Catholic High SchoolPrivate24%64 / 267
  4. Mater Dei High SchoolPrivate21%105 / 511
  5. Orange Lutheran High SchoolPrivate19%47 / 245*
  6. Pacific Academy IrvinePrivate24%14 / 59*
  7. Pacifica Christian High School, Orange CountyPrivate16%6 / 38*
  8. Rosary AcademyPrivate23%21 / 91*
  9. Sage Hill SchoolPrivate20%64 / 322*
  10. Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolPrivate24%104 / 440
  11. Servite High SchoolPrivate18%29 / 164*
  12. St. Margaret's Episcopal SchoolPrivate23%39 / 171*
  13. TVT Community Day SchoolPrivate27%22 / 83*
  14. Whittier Christian High SchoolPrivate19%10 / 54*
  15. Arnold O. Beckman High SchoolPublic18%171 / 951
  16. Irvine High SchoolPublic15%94 / 620
  17. La Quinta High SchoolPublic34%205 / 599*
  18. Laguna Beach High SchoolPublic21%49 / 236*
  19. Magnolia Science Academy Santa AnaPublic59%27 / 46*
  20. Northwood High SchoolPublic16%168 / 1019
  21. Orange County School of the ArtsPublic32%184 / 577
  22. Oxford AcademyPublic24%98 / 411
  23. Portola High SchoolPublic15%146 / 981
  24. Sunny Hills High SchoolPublic22%161 / 739
  25. Tesoro High SchoolPublic21%103 / 492
  26. Troy High SchoolPublic18%177 / 991
  27. University High SchoolPublic18%165 / 913
  28. Woodbridge High SchoolPublic22%157 / 717

Combined 2023–2025, the admit rate for St. Margaret's Episcopal School applicants to UC Irvine was 44% (59 / 134); the median for the public high schools featured on this site was 31%.

  1. Crean Lutheran High SchoolPrivate50%190 / 377
  2. Fairmont Preparatory AcademyPrivate29%78 / 273
  3. JSerra Catholic High SchoolPrivate37%67 / 183*
  4. Mater Dei High SchoolPrivate28%125 / 454
  5. Orange Lutheran High SchoolPrivate26%61 / 231
  6. Pacific Academy IrvinePrivate39%24 / 62*
  7. Pacifica Christian High School, Orange CountyPrivate30%11 / 37*
  8. Rosary AcademyPrivate33%29 / 89*
  9. Sage Hill SchoolPrivate53%142 / 268*
  10. Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolPrivate36%128 / 356
  11. Servite High SchoolPrivate20%32 / 163*
  12. St. Margaret's Episcopal SchoolPrivate44%59 / 134*
  13. TVT Community Day SchoolPrivate35%19 / 55*
  14. Whittier Christian High SchoolPrivate15%10 / 67*
  15. Arnold O. Beckman High SchoolPublic34%345 / 1016
  16. Irvine High SchoolPublic29%187 / 647
  17. La Quinta High SchoolPublic25%182 / 729
  18. Laguna Beach High SchoolPublic33%55 / 167*
  19. Magnolia Science Academy Santa AnaPublic30%17 / 57*
  20. Northwood High SchoolPublic32%331 / 1044
  21. Orange County School of the ArtsPublic50%277 / 555
  22. Oxford AcademyPublic42%195 / 464
  23. Portola High SchoolPublic32%330 / 1021
  24. Sunny Hills High SchoolPublic28%230 / 813
  25. Tesoro High SchoolPublic29%120 / 419
  26. Troy High SchoolPublic27%275 / 1030
  27. University High SchoolPublic31%275 / 885
  28. Woodbridge High SchoolPublic32%227 / 719

Combined 2023–2025, the admit rate for St. Margaret's Episcopal School applicants to UC Santa Barbara was 40% (70 / 177); the median for the public high schools featured on this site was 28%.

  1. Crean Lutheran High SchoolPrivate41%134 / 328*
  2. Fairmont Preparatory AcademyPrivate29%67 / 232*
  3. JSerra Catholic High SchoolPrivate23%63 / 273*
  4. Mater Dei High SchoolPrivate22%107 / 484
  5. Orange Lutheran High SchoolPrivate28%67 / 236*
  6. Pacific Academy IrvinePrivate40%20 / 50*
  7. Pacifica Christian High School, Orange CountyPrivate32%12 / 38*
  8. Rosary AcademyPrivate25%19 / 75*
  9. Sage Hill SchoolPrivate50%158 / 313*
  10. Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolPrivate24%103 / 432
  11. Servite High SchoolPrivate16%22 / 138*
  12. St. Margaret's Episcopal SchoolPrivate40%70 / 177*
  13. TVT Community Day SchoolPrivate36%25 / 69*
  14. Whittier Christian High SchoolPrivate24%12 / 49*
  15. Arnold O. Beckman High SchoolPublic31%242 / 790
  16. Irvine High SchoolPublic24%122 / 504
  17. La Quinta High SchoolPublic26%90 / 346*
  18. Laguna Beach High SchoolPublic26%65 / 251
  19. Magnolia Science Academy Santa AnaPublic40%8 / 20*
  20. Northwood High SchoolPublic24%212 / 870
  21. Orange County School of the ArtsPublic42%221 / 523
  22. Oxford AcademyPublic35%97 / 280*
  23. Portola High SchoolPublic26%220 / 857
  24. Sunny Hills High SchoolPublic29%173 / 604
  25. Tesoro High SchoolPublic28%124 / 448
  26. Troy High SchoolPublic35%280 / 796
  27. University High SchoolPublic28%232 / 825
  28. Woodbridge High SchoolPublic31%189 / 603

Combined 2023–2025, the admit rate for St. Margaret's Episcopal School applicants to UC Davis was 42% (49 / 117); the median for the public high schools featured on this site was 36%.

  1. Crean Lutheran High SchoolPrivate61%166 / 271
  2. Fairmont Preparatory AcademyPrivate42%80 / 191*
  3. JSerra Catholic High SchoolPrivate36%55 / 151*
  4. Mater Dei High SchoolPrivate35%83 / 239*
  5. Orange Lutheran High SchoolPrivate40%51 / 128*
  6. Pacific Academy IrvinePrivate46%23 / 50*
  7. Pacifica Christian High School, Orange CountyPrivate59%17 / 29*
  8. Rosary AcademyPrivate57%28 / 49*
  9. Sage Hill SchoolPrivate42%91 / 219*
  10. Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolPrivate40%106 / 263
  11. Servite High SchoolPrivate32%29 / 92*
  12. St. Margaret's Episcopal SchoolPrivate42%49 / 117*
  13. TVT Community Day SchoolPrivate44%20 / 45*
  14. Whittier Christian High SchoolPrivate29%10 / 35*
  15. Arnold O. Beckman High SchoolPublic32%201 / 629
  16. Irvine High SchoolPublic35%160 / 458
  17. La Quinta High SchoolPublic42%74 / 177*
  18. Laguna Beach High SchoolPublic32%50 / 158*
  19. Magnolia Science Academy Santa AnaPublic58%14 / 24*
  20. Northwood High SchoolPublic34%259 / 753
  21. Orange County School of the ArtsPublic49%159 / 323
  22. Oxford AcademyPublic51%102 / 201*
  23. Portola High SchoolPublic35%245 / 698
  24. Sunny Hills High SchoolPublic42%193 / 459
  25. Tesoro High SchoolPublic34%102 / 302*
  26. Troy High SchoolPublic39%271 / 699
  27. University High SchoolPublic32%218 / 687
  28. Woodbridge High SchoolPublic36%179 / 492

Data: official University of California UC Infocenter data by high school of origin, combined for fall 2023 through fall 2025 admissions (three years); admit rate = admits ÷ applicants. Only schools with at least 10 applicants over the three years and a published admit count are listed. Schools marked * include years that UC left blank because the counts were too small, so their totals are understated. Admit rates also reflect the makeup of each applicant pool (grade distribution and choice of campuses) and do not indicate the quality of a school’s instruction.

Read this chart with caution. An admit rate reflects the makeup of the applicant pool, including the number of applicants, their grade distribution and their campus choices; it is not a comparison of teaching quality. For 2025, 69 St. Margaret’s Episcopal School students applied to UC with an average applicant UC GPA of 4.06; the school reports 101 graduates in the Class of 2025, which means about one third of graduates did not apply to UC, consistent with the 75 members of the Class of 2026 who left California for college. The chart describes the grade distribution and college direction of this school’s applicants; it cannot be read as a comparison of teaching quality, and it does not mean that any individual student is more likely to be admitted by attending this school.

Two Steps for St. Margaret’s Episcopal School Students Before Using This Data

School GPA and UC GPA: different bonuses and different qualifying courses

St. Margaret’s Episcopal School adds 0.5 grade points for honors courses and 1 for AP and Post-AP courses, and counts every subject except physical education, including grade 9. UC counts only A-G courses from grades 10 and 11, ignores plus and minus grades, and adds one point for every UC-approved honors course. On the UC 2026-27 A-G list, the school has 61 UC-approved honors courses, including 27 AP courses; three courses that the school weights as honors are not weighted by UC: Geometry Honors, Algebra II Honors and English II Honors. Conversely, arts honors courses such as choir, orchestra, theater and film, and the Chinese, Latin and Spanish honors courses, earn only 0.5 at the school but a full point from UC. The same transcript can therefore produce quite different school and UC GPAs, and the difference does not always run in the same direction. All admit GPAs on this page use the UC scale, so recalculate under UC rules before comparing.

Religion and SEA Term: no A-G penalty, no bonus

The three semesters of Religion and Philosophy required for graduation are all on the UC list as category g college-preparatory electives; they count toward UC’s 15-course A-G requirement but are not honors courses and earn no bonus. SEA Term is graded and recorded on a separate transcript, and it is not on the UC list. Both requirements take schedule time but do not reduce the room for UC honors points.

EDUBUS recommendation: use official UC data to position the student

  1. Recalculate the GPA under UC rules: count only A-G courses in grades 10 and 11, ignore plus and minus grades, and add points only for UC-approved honors courses. Algebra II Honors and English II Honors are weighted at St. Margaret's Episcopal School but not by UC
  2. Compare the recalculated UC GPA with each campus's average admit GPA on this page: for 2025, admits to UC Berkeley, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara, UC Irvine and UC Davis averaged between 4.21 and 4.25, a narrow band, so reaching it is only the entry point to competition
  3. Then look at five-year admit rates: UCLA 12%, UC Berkeley 14%, UC San Diego 21%, UC Irvine 48%, and UC Santa Barbara and UC Davis 38%. At this school, admits at the most selective campuses average only 0.13 to 0.17 GPA points above applicants, so activities, essays and choice of major carry more weight

Campus-level applications and admissions follow this page. For admission, tuition and courses, see the overview; for honors and AP planning, see Courses and Course Selection and AP Courses; for math pathways, see Math Pathways.

St. Margaret's Episcopal School UC Admission Data: Frequently Asked Questions

Irvine families often ask: how many St. Margaret's Episcopal School students does UC admit each year?

According to official UC Infocenter data by source high school, 69 St. Margaret's Episcopal School students applied to the University of California for fall 2025, 48 were admitted to at least one campus, and 9 enrolled. Over the five years from 2021 to 2025, there were 358 applications and 242 admissions, a systemwide admit rate of 68%.

How should Irvine families gauge the difficulty of UC Berkeley and UCLA from St. Margaret's Episcopal School?

Multi-year totals are more reliable than any single year. From 2021 to 2025, St. Margaret's Episcopal School students submitted 271 applications to UC Berkeley with 39 admits, an admit rate of 14%, and 326 applications to UCLA with 39 admits, an admit rate of 12%. Students admitted to UC Berkeley for fall 2025 had an average UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.23; UCLA admitted only 3 students that year, and UC did not publish their GPA.

Irvine families want to know: which UC campus do most St. Margaret's Episcopal School students attend?

UC does not publish enrollment cells with fewer than 3 students, and most campuses fall below that line for this school. Among published figures, the campus with the most enrollees from 2021 to 2025 was UCLA with 12 (5 in 2023 and 7 in 2024), followed by UC Irvine with 7. Of the 242 students admitted by UC over the five years, 61 enrolled at UC, or 25%; most admitted students ultimately chose colleges outside UC.

Irvine families ask: have UC admit rates for St. Margaret's Episcopal School students risen or fallen?

Systemwide rates have risen while the most selective campuses have fallen. Using three-year totals, the systemwide admit rate rose from 65% in 2016-2018 to 72% in 2023-2025; over the same period UC Berkeley fell from 24% to 18%, UCLA from 18% to 12%, and UC San Diego from 30% to 23%, while UC Irvine rose from 28% to 44%. Admits to UC Berkeley and UCLA have barely grown, and the added admits are concentrated at UC Irvine, UC Davis, UC Riverside and other campuses.

Can Irvine families compare the St. Margaret's Episcopal School GPA directly with the UC GPA on this page?

Not directly. St. Margaret's Episcopal School adds 0.5 for honors courses and 1 for AP and Post-AP courses, and it counts grade 9. UC counts only grades 10 and 11, ignores plus and minus grades, adds one point only for UC-approved honors courses, and allows at most four points in grade 10. Geometry Honors, Algebra II Honors and English II Honors are weighted at the school but counted as standard courses by UC, while arts and world language honors courses earn 0.5 at the school and a full point from UC. Recalculate under UC rules first, then compare with the admit GPAs on this page.

Data verified on 2026-10-01. Course catalogs are updated each spring; prerequisites follow the school's current Course of Study.

A four-year plan for a St. Margaret's Episcopal School student

Share the grade and the goal. An Irvine-based counselor reaches out within one business day with a first, actionable growth and admissions plan. Direction first, courses later.

  • EDUBUS WeChat QR code, WeChat ID EDUBUSer
    Scan to reach a counselor on WeChatHotline: (949) 383-4877WeChatEDUBUSerCopy the ID and add a counselor in WeChat

We reply within one business day. Your details are used only for this consultation. By submitting you confirm you have read our privacy policy.